Wisconsin Code § 968.31
Interception and disclosure of wire, electronic or oral communications prohibited
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in ss. 196.63 or 968.28 to 968.30,
whoever commits any of the acts enumerated in this section is
guilty of a Class H felony:
(a) Intentionally intercepts, attempts to intercept or procures
any other person to intercept or attempt to intercept, any wire,
electronic or oral communication.
(b) Intentionally uses, attempts to use or procures any other
person to use or attempt to use any electronic, mechanical or
other device to intercept any oral communication.
(c) Discloses, or attempts to disclose, to any other person the
contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, knowing
or having reason to know that the information was obtained
through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication in violation of this section or under circumstances constituting violation of this section.
(d) Uses, or attempts to use, the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, knowing or having reason to know
that the information was obtained through the interception of a
wire, electronic or oral communication in violation of this section
or under circumstances constituting violation of this section.
(e) Intentionally discloses the contents of any oral, electronic
or wire communication obtained by authority of ss. 968.28,
968.29 and 968.30, except as therein provided.
(f) Intentionally alters any wire, electronic or oral communication intercepted on tape, wire or other device.
(2) It is not unlawful under ss. 968.28 to 968.37:
(a) For an operator of a switchboard, or an officer, employee
or agent of any provider of a wire or electronic communication
service, whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire or
electronic communication to intercept, disclose or use that communication in the normal course of his or her employment while
engaged in any activity which is a necessary incident to the rendition of his or her service or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service, except that a provider of a
wire or electronic communication service shall not utilize service
observing or random monitoring except for mechanical or service
quality control checks.
(b) For a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire,
electronic or oral communication, where the person is a party to
the communication or one of the parties to the communication
has given prior consent to the interception.
(c) For a person not acting under color of law to intercept a
wire, electronic or oral communication where the person is a
party to the communication or where one of the parties to the
communication has given prior consent to the interception unless
the communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing
any criminal or tortious act in violation of the constitution or laws
of the United States or of any state or for the purpose of committing any other injurious act.
(d) For any person to intercept or access an electronic communication made through an electronic communication system that
is configured so that the electronic communication is readily accessible to the general public.
(e) For any person to intercept any radio communication that
is transmitted:
1. By any station for the use of the general public, or that relates to ships, aircraft, vehicles or persons in distress;
2. By any governmental, law enforcement, civil defense, private land mobile or public safety communications system, including police and fire, readily accessible to the general public;
3. By a station operating on an authorized frequency within
the bands allocated to the amateur, citizens band or general mobile radio services; or
4. By any marine or aeronautical communications system.
(f) For any person to engage in any conduct that:
1. Is prohibited by section 633 of the communications act of
1934; or
2. Is excepted from the application of section 705 (a) of the
communications act of 1934 by section 705 (b) of that act.
(g) For any person to intercept any wire or electronic communication the transmission of which is causing harmful interference to any lawfully operating station or consumer electronic
equipment, to the extent necessary to identify the source of the
interference.
(h) For users of the same frequency to intercept any radio
communication made through a system that utilizes frequencies
monitored by individuals engaged in the provision or the use of
the system, if the communication is not scrambled or encrypted.
(i) To use a pen register or a trap and trace device as authorized under ss. 968.34 to 968.37; or
(j) For a provider of electronic communication service to
record the fact that a wire or electronic communication was initiated or completed in order to protect the provider, another
provider furnishing service toward the completion of the wire or
electronic communication, or a user of that service, from fraudulent, unlawful or abusive use of the service.
(2m) Any person whose wire, electronic or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of ss. 968.28 to
968.37 shall have a civil cause of action against any person who
intercepts, discloses or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use, the communication, and shall be entitled to
recover from any such person:
(a) Actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages
computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or
$1,000, whichever is higher;
(b) Punitive damages; and
(c) A reasonable attorney’s fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.
(3) Good faith reliance on a court order or on s. 968.30 (7)
shall constitute a complete defense to any civil or criminal action
brought under ss. 968.28 to 968.37.