Wisconsin Code § 968.29
Authorization for disclosure and use of intercepted wire, electronic or oral communications
(1)
Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means
authorized by ss. 968.28 to 968.37 or 18 USC 2510 to 2520, has
obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral
communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose the
contents to another investigative or law enforcement officer only
to the extent that the disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving
the disclosure.
(2) Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any
means authorized by ss. 968.28 to 968.37 or 18 USC 2510 to
2520, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication or evidence derived therefrom may
use the contents only to the extent the use is appropriate to the
proper performance of the officer’s official duties.
(3) (a) Any person who has received, by any means authorized by ss. 968.28 to 968.37 or 18 USC 2510 to 2520 or by a like
statute of any other state, any information concerning a wire,
electronic or oral communication or evidence derived therefrom
intercepted in accordance with ss. 968.28 to 968.37, may disclose
the contents of that communication or that derivative evidence
only while giving testimony under oath or affirmation in any proceeding in any court or before any magistrate or grand jury in this
state, or in any court of the United States or of any state, or in any
federal or state grand jury proceeding.
(b) In addition to the disclosure provisions of par. (a), any person who has received, in the manner described under s. 968.31
(2) (b) , any information concerning a wire, electronic or oral
communication or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose the
contents of that communication or that derivative evidence while
giving testimony under oath or affirmation in any proceeding described in par. (a) in which a person is accused of any act constituting a felony, and only if the party who consented to the interception is available to testify at the proceeding or if another witness is available to authenticate the recording.
(4) No otherwise privileged wire, electronic or oral communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, ss.
968.28 to 968.37 or 18 USC 2510 to 2520, may lose its privileged
character.
(5) When an investigative or law enforcement officer, while
engaged in intercepting wire, electronic or oral communications
in the manner authorized, intercepts wire, electronic or oral communications relating to offenses other than those specified in the
order of authorization or approval, the contents thereof, and evidence derived therefrom, may be disclosed or used as provided in
subs. (1) and (2). The contents and any evidence derived therefrom may be used under sub. (3) when authorized or approved by
the judge who acted on the original application where the judge
finds on subsequent application, made as soon as practicable but
no later than 48 hours, that the contents were otherwise intercepted in accordance with ss. 968.28 to 968.37 or 18 USC 2510
to 2520 or by a like statute.