Wisconsin Code § 968.27
Definitions
In ss. 968.28 to 968.375:
(1) “Aggrieved person” means a person who was a party to
any intercepted wire, electronic or oral communication or a person against whom the interception was directed.
* * *
parameters have been withheld from the public with the intention
of preserving the privacy of the communication.
(c) Carried on a subcarrier or other signal subsidiary to a radio transmission.
(d) Transmitted over a communication system provided by a
common carrier, including a commercial mobile radio service
provider, as defined in s. 196.01 (2g), unless the communication
is a tone-only paging system communication.
(e) Transmitted on frequencies allocated under 47 CFR part
25, subpart D, E or F of part 74, or part 94, unless in the case of a
communication transmitted on a frequency allocated under 47
CFR part 74 that is not exclusively allocated to broadcast auxiliary services, the communication is a 2-way voice communication by radio.
(14g) “Remote computing service” means computer storage
or processing that is provided to the public by means of an electronic communications system.
(15) “Trap and trace device” means a device that captures the
incoming electronic or other impulses that identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted.
(16) “User” means any person who or entity that:
(a) Uses an electronic communication service; and
(b) Is duly authorized by the provider of the service to engage
in that use.
(17) “Wire communication” means any aural transfer made
in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like
connection between the point of origin and the point of reception,
including the use of the connection in any switching station, furnished or operated by any person in providing or operating the facilities for the transmission of intrastate, interstate or foreign
communications. “Wire communication” includes the electronic
storage of any such aural transfer.