Wisconsin Code § 968.27
Definitions
In ss. 968.28 to 968.375:
(1) “Aggrieved person” means a person who was a party to
any intercepted wire, electronic or oral communication or a person against whom the interception was directed.
* * *
contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through
the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device.
(10) “Investigative or law enforcement officer” means any officer of this state or political subdivision thereof, who is empowered by the laws of this state to conduct investigations of or to
make arrests for violations of the laws that he or she is employed
to enforce, and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or
participate in the prosecution of those offenses.
(11) “Judge” means the judge sitting at the time an application is made under s. 968.30 or his or her successor.
(12) “Oral communication” means any oral communication
uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying the expectation. “Oral communication” does not include any
electronic communication.
(13) “Pen register” means a device that records or decodes
electronic or other impulses that identify the numbers dialed or
otherwise transmitted on the telephone line to which the device is
attached. “Pen register” does not include any device used by a
provider or customer of a wire or electronic communication service for billing, or recording as an incident to billing, for communications services provided by the provider or any device used by
a provider or customer of a wire communication service for cost
accounting or other like purposes in the ordinary course of its
business.
(14) “Readily accessible to the general public” means, with
respect to a radio communication, that the communication is not
any of the following:
(a) Scrambled or encrypted.
(b) Transmitted using modulation techniques whose essential
parameters have been withheld from the public with the intention
of preserving the privacy of the communication.
(c) Carried on a subcarrier or other signal subsidiary to a radio transmission.
(d) Transmitted over a communication system provided by a
common carrier, including a commercial mobile radio service
provider, as defined in s. 196.01 (2g), unless the communication
is a tone-only paging system communication.
(e) Transmitted on frequencies allocated under 47 CFR part
25, subpart D, E or F of part 74, or part 94, unless in the case of a
communication transmitted on a frequency allocated under 47
CFR part 74 that is not exclusively allocated to broadcast auxiliary services, the communication is a 2-way voice communication by radio.
(14g) “Remote computing service” means computer storage
or processing that is provided to the public by means of an electronic communications system.
(15) “Trap and trace device” means a device that captures the
incoming electronic or other impulses that identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted.
(16) “User” means any person who or entity that:
* * *