Wisconsin Code § 968.22
Effect of technical irregularities
No evidence
seized under a search warrant shall be suppressed because of
technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the
defendant.
The incorrect identification of a building’s address in a warrant was a technical error and did not render the resulting search unreasonable when the search made was
of the building identified by the informant, which was otherwise correctly identified
in the warrant. State v. Nicholson, 174 Wis. 2d 542 , 497 N.W.2d 791 (Ct. App.
1993).
Mistakes on the face of a warrant were a technical irregularity under this section
and the warrant met the 4th amendment standard of reasonableness when, although
the warrant identified the car to be searched incorrectly two times, the executing officer attached and incorporated an affidavit that correctly identified the car three
times, describing the correct color, make, model, and style of the car along with the
correct license plate, and the information was based on the executing officer’s personal knowledge from prior encounters. State v. Rogers, 2008 WI App 176 , 315
Wis. 2d 60, 762 N.W.2d 795, 07-1850.
Constitution.