Wisconsin Code § 968.12
Search warrant
(1) DESCRIPTION AND ISSUANCE.
A search warrant is an order signed by a judge directing a law enforcement officer to conduct a search of a designated person, a
designated object or a designated place for the purpose of seizing
designated property or kinds of property. A judge shall issue a
search warrant if probable cause is shown.
(2) WARRANT UPON AFFIDAVIT. A search warrant may be
based upon sworn complaint or affidavit, or testimony recorded
by a phonographic reporter or under sub. (3) (d), showing probable cause therefor. The complaint, affidavit or testimony may be
upon information and belief. The person requesting the warrant
may swear to the complaint or affidavit before a notarial officer
authorized under ch. 140 to take acknowledgments or before a
judge, or a judge may place a person under oath via telephone, radio, or other means of electronic communication, without the requirement of face-to-face contact, to swear to the complaint or affidavit. The judge shall indicate on the search warrant that the
person so swore to the complaint or affidavit.
(3) WARRANT UPON ORAL TESTIMONY. (a) General rule. A
search warrant may be based upon sworn oral testimony communicated to the judge by telephone, radio or other means of elec-
tronic communication, under the procedure prescribed in this
subsection.
(b) Application and issuance. 1. ‘Duplicate originals.’ The
person who is requesting the warrant may prepare a duplicate
original warrant and read the duplicate original warrant, verbatim, to the judge. The judge shall enter, verbatim, what is read on
the original warrant. The judge may direct that the warrant be
modified. If the judge determines that there is probable cause for
the warrant, the judge shall order the issuance of a warrant by directing the person requesting the warrant to sign the judge’s name
on the duplicate original warrant. In addition, the person shall
sign his or her own name on the duplicate original warrant. The
judge shall immediately sign the original warrant and enter on the
face of the original warrant the exact time when the warrant was
ordered to be issued.
2. ‘Electronic transmission.’ The person who is requesting
the warrant may sign his or her own name on the warrant and
transmit it to the judge. The judge may modify the warrant. If
the judge determines that there is probable cause for the warrant,
the judge shall order the issuance of a warrant by signing the warrant and entering on the face of the warrant the exact time when
the warrant was ordered to be issued. The judge shall immediately transmit the signed warrant to the person who requested it.
(c) Probable cause. The finding of probable cause for a warrant upon oral testimony shall be based on the same kind of evidence as is sufficient for a warrant upon affidavit.
(d) Recording and certification of testimony. When a caller
informs the judge that the purpose of the call is to request a warrant, the judge shall place under oath each person whose testimony forms a basis of the application and each person applying
for the warrant. The judge or requesting person shall arrange for
all sworn testimony to be recorded either by a court reporter or by
means of a voice recording device. The judge shall have the
record transcribed. The transcript, certified as accurate by the
judge or reporter, as appropriate, shall be filed with the court.
(e) Contents. The contents of a warrant upon oral testimony
shall be the same as the contents of a warrant upon affidavit.
(f) Entry of time of execution. The person who executes the
warrant shall enter the exact time of execution on the face of the
duplicate original warrant.
(4) LOCATION OF SEARCH. A search warrant may authorize a
search to be conducted anywhere in the state and may be executed
pursuant to its terms anywhere in the state.
(5) SIGNATURES. In this section, a person requesting a warrant and a judge issuing a warrant may sign by using an electronic
signature, a handwritten signature, or a handwritten signature that
is electronically imaged.