Wisconsin Code § 968.04
Warrant or summons on complaint
(1) WARRANTS. If it appears from the complaint, or from an affidavit or
affidavits filed with the complaint or after an examination under
oath of the complainant or witnesses, when the judge determines
that this is necessary, that there is probable cause to believe that
an offense has been committed and that the accused has committed it, the judge shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant or a summons in lieu thereof. The warrant or summons shall
be delivered forthwith to a law enforcement officer for service.
(a) When an accused has been arrested without a warrant and
is in custody or appears voluntarily before a judge, no warrant
shall be issued and the complaint shall be filed forthwith with a
judge.
(b) A warrant or summons may be issued by a judge in another county when there is no available judge of the county in
which the complaint is issued. The warrant shall be returnable
before a judge in the county in which the offense alleged in the
complaint was committed, and the summons shall be returnable
before the circuit court of the county in which the offense alleged
in the complaint was committed.
(c) A judge may specify geographical limits for enforcement
of a warrant.
(d) An examination of the complainant or witness under sub.
(1) may take place by telephone on request of the person seeking
the warrant or summons unless good cause to the contrary appears. The judge shall place each complainant or witness under
oath and arrange for all sworn testimony to be recorded, either by
a court reporter or by means of a voice recording device. The
judge shall have the record transcribed. The transcript, certified
as accurate by the judge or reporter, as appropriate, shall be filed
with the court. If the testimony was recorded by means of a voice
recording device, the judge shall also file the original recording
with the court.
(2) SUMMONS. (a) In any case the district attorney, after the
issuance of a complaint, may issue a summons in lieu of requesting the issuance of a warrant. The complaint shall then be filed
with the clerk.
(b) In misdemeanor actions where the maximum imprisonment does not exceed 6 months, the judge shall issue a summons
instead of a warrant unless the judge believes that the defendant
will not appear in response to a summons.
(c) If a person summoned fails to appear in response to a summons issued by a district attorney, the district attorney may proceed to file the complaint as provided in s. 968.02 and, in addition to endorsing his or her approval on the complaint, shall endorse upon the complaint the fact that the accused failed to respond to a summons.
(3) MANDATORY PROVISIONS. (a) Warrant. The warrant
shall:
1. Be in writing and signed by the judge.
2. State the name of the crime and the section charged and
number of the section alleged to have been violated.
3. Have attached to it a copy of the complaint.
4. State the name of the person to be arrested, if known, or if
not known, designate the person to be arrested by any description
by which the person to be arrested can be identified with reasonable certainty.
5. State the date when it was issued and the name of the
judge who issued it together with the title of the judge’s office.
6. Command that the person against whom the complaint
was made be arrested and brought before the judge issuing the
warrant, or, if the judge is absent or unable to act, before some
other judge in the same county.
7. The warrant shall be in substantially the following form:
STATE OF WISCONSIN,
.... County
State of Wisconsin
vs.
.... (Defendant(s))
THE STATE OF WISCONSIN TO ANY LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER:
A complaint, copy of which is attached, having been filed with
me accusing the defendant(s) of committing the crime of .... contrary to sec. ...., Stats., and I having found that probable cause exists that the crime was committed by the defendant(s).
You are, therefore, commanded to arrest the defendant(s) and
bring .... before me, or, if I am not available, before some other
judge of this county.
Dated ...., .... (year)
....(Signature)
....(Title)
8. The complaint and warrant may be on the same form. The
warrant shall be beneath the complaint. If separate forms are
used, a copy of the complaint shall be attached to the warrant.
(b) Summons. 1. The summons shall command the defendant
to appear before a court at a certain time and place and shall be in
substantially the form set forth in subd. 3.
2. A summons may be served anywhere in the state and it
shall be served by delivering a copy to the defendant personally or
by leaving a copy at the defendant’s usual place of abode with a
person of discretion residing therein or by mailing a copy to the
defendant’s last-known address. It shall be served by a law enforcement officer.
3. The summons shall be in substantially the following form:
a. When issued by a judge:
STATE OF WISCONSIN,
* * *