Wisconsin Code § 968.02
Issuance and filing of complaints
(1) Except
as otherwise provided in this section, a complaint charging a person with an offense shall be issued only by a district attorney of
the county where the crime is alleged to have been committed. A
complaint is issued when it is approved for filing by the district
attorney. The approval shall be in the form of a written endorsement on the complaint or the electronic signature of the district
attorney as provided in s. 801.18 (12).
(2) After a complaint has been issued, it shall be filed with a
judge and either a warrant or summons shall be issued or the
complaint shall be dismissed, pursuant to s. 968.03. Such filing
commences the action.
(3) If a district attorney refuses or is unavailable to issue a
complaint, a circuit judge may permit the filing of a complaint, if
the judge finds there is probable cause to believe that the person
to be charged has committed an offense after conducting a hearing. If the district attorney has refused to issue a complaint, he or
she shall be informed of the hearing and may attend. The hearing
shall be ex parte without the right of cross-examination.
(4) If the alleged violator under s. 948.55 (2) or 948.60 (2) (c)
is or was the parent or guardian of a child who is injured or dies as
a result of an accidental shooting, the district attorney may consider, among other factors, the impact of the injury or death on
the alleged violator when deciding whether to issue a complaint
regarding the alleged violation. This subsection does not restrict
the factors that a district attorney may consider in deciding
whether to issue a complaint regarding any alleged violation.