Wisconsin Code § 967.06
Determination of indigency; appointment of counsel; preparation of record
(1) As soon as practicable
after a person has been detained or arrested in connection with
any offense that is punishable by incarceration, or in connection
with any civil commitment proceeding, or in any other situation
in which a person is entitled to counsel regardless of ability to pay
under the constitution or laws of the United States or this state,
the person shall be informed of his or her right to counsel.
(2) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), a person entitled to
counsel under sub. (1) who indicates at any time that he or she
wants to be represented by a lawyer, and who claims that he or
she is not able to pay in full for a lawyer’s services, shall immediately be permitted to contact the authority for indigency determinations specified under s. 977.07 (1). The authority for indigency
determination in each county shall have daily telephone access to
the county jail in order to identify all persons who are being held
in the jail. The jail personnel shall provide by phone information
requested by the authority.
(b) If the person indicating that he or she wants to be represented by a lawyer is detained under ch. 48, 51, 55, 938, or 980,
the person shall be referred for appointment of counsel as provided under s. 48.23 (4), 51.60, 55.105, 938.23 (4), or 980.03 (2)
(a), whichever is applicable.
(3) In any case in which the state public defender provides
representation to an indigent person, the public defender may request that the applicable court reporter or clerk of circuit court
prepare and transmit any transcript or court record. The request
shall be complied with. The state public defender shall, from the
appropriation under s. 20.550 (1) (a) , compensate the court reporter or clerk of circuit court for the cost of preparing, duplicating, and mailing the documents.