Wisconsin Code § 967.055
Prosecution of offenses; operation of a motor vehicle or motorboat; alcohol, intoxicant or drug
(1) INTENT. (a) The legislature intends to encourage the vigorous prosecution of offenses concerning the operation of motor
vehicles by persons under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, controlled substance and controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree
which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the
combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving or having a prohibited alcohol concentration, as defined in s. 340.01
(46m), offenses concerning the operation of motor vehicles by
persons with a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood, and offenses concerning the operation
of commercial motor vehicles by persons with an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more.
(b) The legislature intends to encourage the vigorous prosecution of offenses concerning the operation of motorboats by persons under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance,
a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, controlled substance and controlled substance analog to a
degree which renders him or her incapable of operating a motorboat safely, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and
any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of
operating a motorboat safely or having an alcohol concentration
of 0.08 or more.
(1m) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Drug” has the meaning specified in s. 450.01 (10).
(b) “Restricted controlled substance” means any of the
following:
1. A controlled substance included in schedule I under ch.
961 other than a tetrahydrocannabinol.
2. A controlled substance analog, as defined in s. 961.01
(4m), of a controlled substance described in subd. 1.
3. Cocaine or any of its metabolites.
4. Methamphetamine.
5. Delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol, excluding its precursors or
metabolites, at a concentration of one or more nanograms per
milliliter of a person’s blood.
(2) DISMISSING OR AMENDING CHARGE. (a) Notwithstanding
s. 971.29, if the prosecutor seeks to dismiss or amend a charge
under s. 346.63 (1) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity
therewith, or s. 346.63 (2) or (6) or 940.25, or s. 940.09 where the
offense involved the use of a vehicle or an improper refusal under
s. 343.305, the prosecutor shall apply to the court. The application shall state the reasons for the proposed amendment or dismissal. The court may approve the application only if the court
finds that the proposed amendment or dismissal is consistent
with the public’s interest in deterring the operation of motor vehicles by persons who are under the influence of an intoxicant, a
controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, controlled substance and controlled
substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to
a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, in
deterring the operation of motor vehicles by persons with a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her
blood, or in deterring the operation of commercial motor vehicles
by persons with an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more. The
court may not approve an application to amend the vehicle classification from a commercial motor vehicle to a noncommercial
motor vehicle unless there is evidence in the record that the motor
vehicle being operated by the defendant at the time of his or her
arrest was not a commercial motor vehicle.
(b) Notwithstanding s. 971.29, if the prosecutor seeks to dismiss or amend a charge under s. 30.681 (1) or a local ordinance in
conformity therewith, a charge under s. 30.681 (2), a charge under s. 30.684 (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith or a
charge under s. 940.09 or 940.25 if the offense involved the use of
a motorboat, except a sailboat operating under sail alone, the
prosecutor shall apply to the court. The application shall state the
reasons for the proposed amendment or dismissal. The court may
approve the application only if the court finds that the proposed
amendment or dismissal is consistent with the public’s interest in
deterring the operation of motorboats by persons who are under
the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant,
controlled substance and controlled substance analog, under the
influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her
incapable of operating a motorboat safely, or under the combined
influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which
renders him or her incapable of operating a motorboat safely.
(3) NO DEFERRED PROSECUTION. A prosecutor may not place
a person in a deferred prosecution program if the person is accused of or charged with any of the following offenses:
(a) A violation of s. 346.63 (1) or (5) or a local ordinance in
conformity therewith.
(b) A violation of s. 346.63 (2) or (6).
(c) A violation of s. 940.09 if the offense involved the use of
a vehicle.
(d) A violation of s. 940.25.