Wisconsin Code § 967.02
Words and phrases defined
In chs. 967 to 979,
unless the context of a specific section manifestly requires a different construction:
(1d) “Bail” means the amount of money set by the court
which is required to be obligated and secured as provided by law
for the release of a person in custody so that the person will appear before the court in which the person’s appearance may be required and that the person will comply with such conditions as
are set forth in the bail bond.
(1h) “Bond” means an undertaking either secured or unsecured entered into by a person in custody by which the person
binds himself or herself to comply with such conditions as are set
forth therein.
(1p) “Clerk” means clerk of circuit court of the county including the clerk’s deputies.
(1t) “Court” means the circuit court unless otherwise
indicated.
(2) “Department” means the department of corrections, except as provided in ss. 971.14 and 975.001.
(2m) “Judge” means judge of a court of record.
(3m) “Judgment” means an adjudication by the court that the
defendant is guilty or not guilty.
(5) “Law enforcement officer” means any person who by
virtue of the person’s office or public employment is vested by
law with the duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for
crimes while acting within the scope of the person’s authority.