Wisconsin Code § 961.55
Forfeitures
(1) Subject to subs. (1g) and (1m), the
following are subject to forfeiture:
(a) All controlled substances or controlled substance analogs
which have been manufactured, delivered, distributed, dispensed
* * *
which are used, or intended for use, in manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, distributing, importing or exporting any controlled substance or controlled substance analog
in violation of this chapter.
(c) All property which is used, or intended for use, as a container for property described in pars. (a) and (b).
(d) All vehicles which are used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt of property described in pars. (a) and (b) or
for the purpose of transporting any property or weapon used or to
be used or received in the commission of any felony under this
chapter, except that a vehicle is not subject to forfeiture for a violation of s. 961.41 (3g) (b) to (g).
(e) All books, records, and research products and materials,
including formulas, microfilm, tapes and data, which are used, or
intended for use, in violation of this chapter.
(f) All property, real or personal, including money, directly or
indirectly derived from or realized through the commission of
any crime under this chapter.
(g) Any drug paraphernalia, as defined in s. 961.571, used in
violation of this chapter.
(h) Any masking agent, as defined in s. 961.69 (1), used in violation of this chapter.
(1g) A judgment of forfeiture may not be entered under this
chapter unless a person is convicted of the criminal offense that
was the basis for the seizure of the item or that is related to the action for forfeiture.
(1k) A person who has been subject to a seizure of property
has a right to a pretrial hearing under s. 968.20.
(1m) The property of an innocent owner may not be forfeited.
A person who claims to be an innocent owner may follow the procedures under s. 961.555 (5).
(1r) If a law enforcement officer or agency or state or local
employee or agency refers seized property to a federal agency directly, indirectly, by adoption, through an intergovernmental joint
task force, or by other means, for the purposes of forfeiture litigation, the agency shall produce an itemized report of actual forfeiture expenses, as defined in sub. (5) (b), and submit the report to
the department of administration to make it available on the department’s website. If there is a federal or state criminal conviction for the crime that was the basis for the seizure, the agency
may accept all proceeds. If there is no federal or state criminal
conviction, the agency may not accept any proceeds, except that
the agency may accept all proceeds if one of the following circumstances applies and is explained in the report submitted under this subsection:
(a) The defendant has died.
(b) The defendant was deported by the U.S. government.
(c) The defendant has been granted immunity in exchange for
testifying or otherwise assisting a law enforcement investigation
or prosecution.
(d) The defendant fled the jurisdiction.
(e) The property has been unclaimed for a period of at least 9
months.
(2) Property subject to forfeiture under this chapter may be
seized by any officer or employee designated in s. 961.51 (1) or
(2) or a law enforcement officer upon process issued by any court
of record having jurisdiction over the property. Seizure without
process may be made if:
* * *