Wisconsin Code § 961.55
Forfeitures
(1) Subject to subs. (1g) and (1m), the
following are subject to forfeiture:
(a) All controlled substances or controlled substance analogs
which have been manufactured, delivered, distributed, dispensed
or acquired in violation of this chapter.
(b) All raw materials, products and equipment of any kind
which are used, or intended for use, in manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, distributing, importing or exporting any controlled substance or controlled substance analog
in violation of this chapter.
(c) All property which is used, or intended for use, as a container for property described in pars. (a) and (b).
(d) All vehicles which are used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt of property described in pars. (a) and (b) or
for the purpose of transporting any property or weapon used or to
be used or received in the commission of any felony under this
chapter, except that a vehicle is not subject to forfeiture for a violation of s. 961.41 (3g) (b) to (g).
(e) All books, records, and research products and materials,
including formulas, microfilm, tapes and data, which are used, or
intended for use, in violation of this chapter.
(f) All property, real or personal, including money, directly or
indirectly derived from or realized through the commission of
any crime under this chapter.
(g) Any drug paraphernalia, as defined in s. 961.571, used in
violation of this chapter.
(h) Any masking agent, as defined in s. 961.69 (1), used in violation of this chapter.
(1g) A judgment of forfeiture may not be entered under this
chapter unless a person is convicted of the criminal offense that
was the basis for the seizure of the item or that is related to the action for forfeiture.
(1k) A person who has been subject to a seizure of property
has a right to a pretrial hearing under s. 968.20.
(1m) The property of an innocent owner may not be forfeited.
A person who claims to be an innocent owner may follow the procedures under s. 961.555 (5).
(1r) If a law enforcement officer or agency or state or local
employee or agency refers seized property to a federal agency directly, indirectly, by adoption, through an intergovernmental joint
task force, or by other means, for the purposes of forfeiture litigation, the agency shall produce an itemized report of actual forfeiture expenses, as defined in sub. (5) (b), and submit the report to
the department of administration to make it available on the department’s website. If there is a federal or state criminal conviction for the crime that was the basis for the seizure, the agency
may accept all proceeds. If there is no federal or state criminal
conviction, the agency may not accept any proceeds, except that
the agency may accept all proceeds if one of the following circumstances applies and is explained in the report submitted under this subsection:
(a) The defendant has died.
(b) The defendant was deported by the U.S. government.
(c) The defendant has been granted immunity in exchange for
* * *
(2) or a law enforcement officer upon process issued by any court
of record having jurisdiction over the property. Seizure without
process may be made if:
(a) The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under a
search warrant or an inspection under an administrative inspection warrant;
(b) The property subject to seizure has been the subject of a
prior judgment in favor of the state in a criminal injunction or forfeiture proceeding based upon this chapter;
(c) The officer or employee or a law enforcement officer has
probable cause to believe that the property is directly or indirectly
dangerous to health or safety; or
(d) The officer or employee or a law enforcement officer has
probable cause to believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in violation of this chapter, that the property
was derived from or realized through a crime under this chapter
or that the property is a vehicle which was used as described in
sub. (1) (d).
(3) In the event of seizure under sub. (2), proceedings under
sub. (4) shall be instituted promptly. All dispositions and forfeitures under this section and ss. 961.555 and 961.56 shall be made
with due provision for the rights of innocent persons under subs.
(1g), (1k), and (1m). Any property seized but not forfeited shall
be returned to its rightful owner. Any person claiming the right to
possession of property seized may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized. The
court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be given the
district attorney and all persons who have or may have an interest
in the property and shall hold a hearing to hear all claims to its
true ownership. If the right to possession is proved to the court’s
satisfaction, it shall order the property returned if:
(a) The property is not needed as evidence or, if needed, satisfactory arrangements can be made for its return for subsequent
use as evidence; or
(b) All proceedings in which it might be required have been
completed.
(4) Property taken or detained under this section shall not be
subject to replevin, but is deemed to be in the custody of the sheriff of the county in which the seizure was made subject only to
the orders and decrees of the court having jurisdiction over the
forfeiture proceedings. When property is seized under this chapter, the person seizing the property may:
(a) Place the property under seal;
(b) Remove the property to a place designated by it; or
(c) Require the sheriff of the county in which the seizure was
made to take custody of the property and remove it to an appropriate location for disposition in accordance with law.
(5) When property is forfeited under this chapter, the agency
whose officer or employee seized the property shall do one of the
following:
(a) If the property is a vehicle, retain it for official use for a
* * *