Wisconsin Code § 961.50
Suspension or revocation of operating privilege
(1) If a person is convicted of any violation of this chapter, the court may, in addition to any other penalties that may apply to the crime, suspend the person’s operating privilege, as defined in s. 340.01 (40), for not less than 6 months nor more than
5 years. If a court suspends a person’s operating privilege under
this subsection, the court may take possession of any suspended
license. If the court takes possession of a license, it shall destroy
the license. The court shall forward to the department of transportation the record of conviction and notice of the suspension.
The person is eligible for an occupational license under s. 343.10
as follows:
(a) For the first such conviction, at any time.
(b) For a 2nd conviction within a 5-year period, after the first
60 days of the suspension or revocation period.
(c) For a 3rd or subsequent conviction within a 5-year period,
after the first 90 days of the suspension or revocation period.
(2) For purposes of counting the number of convictions under
sub. (1), convictions under the law of a federally recognized
American Indian tribe or band in this state, federal law or the law
of another jurisdiction, as defined in s. 343.32 (1m) (a), for any
offense therein which, if the person had committed the offense in
this state and been convicted of the offense under the laws of this
state, would have required suspension or revocation of such person’s operating privilege under this section, shall be counted and
given the effect specified under sub. (1). The 5-year period under
this section shall be measured from the dates of the violations
which resulted in the convictions.
(3) If the person’s license or operating privilege is currently
suspended or revoked or the person does not currently possess a
valid operator’s license issued under ch. 343, the suspension or
revocation under this section is effective on the date on which the
person is first eligible for issuance, renewal, or reinstatement of
an operator’s license under ch. 343.