Wisconsin Code § 961.47
Conditional discharge for possession or attempted possession as first offense
(1) Whenever any
person who has not previously been convicted of any offense under this chapter, or of any offense under any statute of the United
States or of any state or of any county ordinance relating to controlled substances or controlled substance analogs, narcotic
drugs, marijuana or stimulant, depressant or hallucinogenic
drugs, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession or attempted possession of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog under s. 961.41 (3g) (b), the court, without entering
a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings and place him or her on probation upon
terms and conditions. Upon violation of a term or condition, the
court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise
provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court
shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against
him or her. Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be
without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes
of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, including the additional penalties imposed for
2nd or subsequent convictions under s. 961.48. There may be
only one discharge and dismissal under this section with respect
to any person.
(2) Within 20 days after probation is granted under this section, the clerk of court shall notify the department of justice of
the name of the individual granted probation and any other information required by the department. This report shall be upon
forms provided by the department.