Wisconsin Code § 961.443
Immunity from criminal prosecution; possession
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section, “aider” means a
person who does any of the following:
(a) Brings another person to an emergency room, hospital, fire
station, or other health care facility and makes contact with an individual who staffs the emergency room, hospital, fire station, or
other health care facility if the other person is, or if a reasonable
person would believe him or her to be, suffering from an overdose
of, or other adverse reaction to, any controlled substance or controlled substance analog.
(b) Summons and makes contact with a law enforcement officer, ambulance, emergency medical services practitioner, as defined in s. 256.01 (5), or other health care provider, in order to assist another person if the other person is, or if a reasonable person
would believe him or her to be, suffering from an overdose of, or
other adverse reaction to, any controlled substance or controlled
substance analog.
(c) Calls the telephone number “911” or, in an area in which
the telephone number “911” is not available, the number for an
emergency medical service provider, and makes contact with an
individual answering the number with the intent to obtain assistance for another person if the other person is, or if a reasonable
person would believe him or her to be, suffering from an overdose
of, or other adverse reaction to, any controlled substance or controlled substance analog.
(2) IMMUNITY FROM CRIMINAL PROSECUTION. An aider is
immune from prosecution under s. 961.573 for the possession of
drug paraphernalia, under s. 961.41 (3g) for the possession of a
controlled substance or a controlled substance analog, and under
s. 961.69 (2) for possession of a masking agent under the circumstances surrounding or leading to his or her commission of an act
described in sub. (1).