Wisconsin Code § 961.385
Prescription drug monitoring program
(1)
In this section:
(a) “Administer” means the direct application of a monitored
prescription drug, whether by injection, ingestion, or any other
* * *
(ar) “Practitioner” has the meaning given in s. 450.01 (17) but
does not include a veterinarian licensed under ch. 89.
(b) “Prescription order” means an order transmitted orally,
electronically, or in writing by a practitioner or a veterinarian licensed under ch. 89 for a monitored prescription drug for a particular patient.
(2) The board shall establish by rule a program for monitoring the dispensing of monitored prescription drugs. The program
shall do all of the following:
(a) Require a pharmacy or a practitioner to generate a record
documenting each dispensing of a monitored prescription drug at
the pharmacy or, if the monitored prescription drug is not dispensed at a pharmacy, by the practitioner and to submit the record
to the board no later than 11:59 p.m. of the next business day after
the monitored prescription drug is dispensed, except that the program may not require the generation of a record in any of the following circumstances:
1. A monitored prescription drug is administered directly to
a patient.
2. A monitored prescription drug is compounded, packaged,
or labeled in preparation for delivery but is not delivered.
3. The prescription order is for a monitored prescription drug
that is a substance listed in the schedule in s. 961.22 and is not a
narcotic drug, and the prescription order is for a number of doses
that is intended to last the patient 7 days or less.
(b) Identify specific data elements to be contained in a record
documenting the dispensing of a monitored prescription drug, including the method of payment and, subject to sub. (2m), the
name recorded under s. 450.11 (1b) (bm). In identifying specific
data elements, the board shall consider data elements identified
by similar programs in other states and shall ensure, to the extent
possible, that records generated by the program are easily shared
with other states.
(c) Specify the persons to whom a record may be disclosed
and the circumstances under which the disclosure may occur. Except as otherwise provided under this section, the rule promulgated under this paragraph shall comply with s. 146.82.
(cm) Permit the board to disclose a record generated by the
program to any of the following:
1. A practitioner, pharmacist, registered nurse licensed under
s. 441.06, or substance abuse counselor, as defined in s. 440.88
(1) (b), or an individual holding a credential under s. 457.08 (2),
(3), or (4), 457.10, 457.11, 457.12, 457.13, or 457.14 (1) (d) to (f)
who treats alcohol or substance dependency or abuse as a specialty, if any of the following is applicable:
a. The practitioner, pharmacist, registered nurse, substance
abuse counselor, or individual is directly treating or rendering assistance to the patient.
b. The practitioner, pharmacist, registered nurse, substance
abuse counselor, or individual is being consulted regarding the
health of the patient by an individual who is directly treating or
rendering assistance to the patient.
2. A person who medically coordinates, directs, or supervises, or establishes standard operating procedures for, a practitioner, pharmacist, registered nurse, substance abuse counselor,
or individual to whom records may be disclosed under subd. 1., if
the person is evaluating the job performance of the practitioner,
pharmacist, registered nurse, substance abuse counselor, or individual, or is performing quality assessment and improvement activities, including outcomes evaluation or development of clinical
guidelines, and if the disclosure does not contain personally identifiable information, as defined in s. 19.62 (5), of a patient and is
limited to only those records about the practitioner, pharmacist,
registered nurse, substance abuse counselor, or individual the person medically coordinates, directs, or supervises, or for whom the
person establishes standard operating procedures.
3. Relevant state boards and agencies, relevant agencies of
other states, relevant law enforcement agencies, as defined in s.
165.77 (1) (b) , and relevant prosecutorial units, as defined in s.
978.001 (2), if any of the following is true:
a. The state board or agency, agency of another state, law enforcement agency, or prosecutorial unit makes a written request
for the record and is engaged in an active and specific investigation or prosecution of a violation of any state or federal law involving a monitored prescription drug, and the record being requested is reasonably related to that investigation or prosecution.
b. The state board or agency, agency of another state, law enforcement agency, or prosecutorial unit makes a written request
for the record and is monitoring the patient as part of a drug
court, as defined in s. 165.955 (1).
c. The circumstances indicate suspicious or critically dangerous conduct or practices of a pharmacy, pharmacist, practitioner,
or patient. The board shall define what constitutes suspicious or
critically dangerous conduct or practices for purposes of this
subd. 3. c.
4. An agent of a practitioner or pharmacist if disclosure to
the practitioner or pharmacist is authorized subject to subd. 1.
5. An overdose fatality review team, a suicide review team,
or a maternal mortality review team under s. 250.22 (3) (c) 15. [s.
250.22 (2) (c) 16.]
(cs) 1. Require that a patient’s records under the program be
reviewed before the practitioner issues a prescription order for the
patient. The review required under this subdivision may be performed by the practitioner or by the practitioner’s agent in accordance with applicable standards of practice. This subdivision
does not apply after April 1, 2030.
2. The requirement under subd. 1. that a patient’s records under the program be reviewed before the practitioner issues a prescription order for the patient does not apply if any of the following is true:
* * *