Wisconsin Code § 961.11
Authority to control
(1) The controlled substances board shall administer this subchapter and may add substances to or delete or reschedule all substances listed in the
schedules in ss. 961.14, 961.16, 961.18, 961.20 and 961.22 pursuant to the rule-making procedures of ch. 227.
(1m) In making a determination regarding a substance, the
board shall consider the following:
(a) The actual or relative potential for abuse;
(b) The scientific evidence of its pharmacological effect, if
known;
(c) The state of current scientific knowledge regarding the
substance;
(d) The history and current pattern of abuse;
(e) The scope, duration and significance of abuse;
(f) The risk to the public health;
(g) The potential of the substance to produce psychological or
physical dependence liability; and
(h) Whether the substance is an immediate precursor of a substance already controlled under this chapter.
(1r) The controlled substances board may consider findings
of the federal food and drug administration or the drug enforcement administration as prima facie evidence relating to one or
more of the determinative factors.
(2) After considering the factors enumerated in sub. (1m), the
controlled substances board shall make findings with respect to
them and promulgate a rule controlling the substance upon finding that the substance has a potential for abuse.
(3) The controlled substances board, without regard to the
findings required by sub. (2) or ss. 961.13, 961.15, 961.17,
961.19 and 961.21 or the procedures prescribed by subs. (1),
(1m), (1r) and (2), may add an immediate precursor to the same
schedule in which the controlled substance of which it is an immediate precursor is included or to any other schedule. If the
board designates a substance as an immediate precursor, substances which are precursors of the controlled precursor shall not
be subject to control solely because they are precursors of the
controlled precursor.
(4) If a substance is designated, rescheduled or deleted as a
controlled substance under federal law and notice thereof is given
to the controlled substances board, the board by affirmative action shall similarly treat the substance under this chapter after the
expiration of 30 days from the date of publication in the federal
register of a final order designating the substance as a controlled
substance or rescheduling or deleting the substance or from the
date of issuance of an order of temporary scheduling under 21
USC 811 (h), unless within that 30-day period, the board or an interested party objects to the treatment of the substance. If no objection is made, the board shall promulgate, without making the
determinations or findings required by subs. (1), (1m), (1r) and
(2) or s. 961.13, 961.15, 961.17, 961.19 or 961.21, a final rule,
for which notice of proposed rule making is omitted, designating,
rescheduling, temporarily scheduling or deleting the substance.
If an objection is made the board shall publish notice of receipt of
the objection and the reasons for objection and afford all interested parties an opportunity to be heard. At the conclusion of the
* * *