Wisconsin Code § 961.001
Declaration of intent
The legislature finds that
the abuse of controlled substances constitutes a serious problem
for society. As a partial solution, these laws regulating controlled
substances have been enacted with penalties. The legislature,
recognizing a need for differentiation among those who would violate these laws makes this declaration of legislative intent:
(1g) Many of the controlled substances included in this chapter have useful and legitimate medical and scientific purposes
and are necessary to maintain the health and general welfare of
the people of this state.
(1m) The manufacture, distribution, delivery, possession and
use of controlled substances for other than legitimate purposes
have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general
welfare of the people of this state.
(1r) Persons who illicitly traffic commercially in controlled
substances constitute a substantial menace to the public health
and safety. The possibility of lengthy terms of imprisonment
must exist as a deterrent to trafficking by such persons. Upon
conviction for trafficking, such persons should be sentenced in a
manner which will deter further trafficking by them, protect the
public from their pernicious activities, and restore them to legitimate and socially useful endeavors.
(2) Persons who habitually or professionally engage in commercial trafficking in controlled substances and prescription
drugs should, upon conviction, be sentenced to substantial terms
of imprisonment to shield the public from their predatory acts.
However, persons addicted to or dependent on controlled substances should, upon conviction, be sentenced in a manner most
likely to produce rehabilitation.
(3) Upon conviction, persons who casually use or experiment
with controlled substances should receive special treatment
geared toward rehabilitation. The sentencing of casual users and
experimenters should be such as will best induce them to shun
further contact with controlled substances and to develop acceptable alternatives to drug abuse.