Wisconsin Code § 951.08
Instigating fights between animals
(1) No person may intentionally instigate, promote, aid or abet as a principal, agent or employee, or participate in the earnings from, or intentionally maintain or allow any place to be used for a cockfight,
dog fight, bullfight or other fight between the same or different
kinds of animals or between an animal and a person. This section
does not prohibit events or exhibitions commonly featured at
rodeos or bloodless bullfights.
(2) No person may own, possess, keep or train any animal
with the intent that the animal be engaged in an exhibition of
fighting.
(2m) If a person has been convicted under sub. (1) or (2), the
person may not own, possess, keep or train any animal for a period of 5 years after the conviction. In computing the 5-year period, time which the person spent in actual confinement serving a
criminal sentence shall be excluded. The person may move the
sentencing court to have this requirement waived. The court may
waive the requirement except that the waiver may not authorize
the person to own, possess, keep or train animals of the species
involved in the offense under sub. (1) or (2).
(3) No person may intentionally be a spectator at a cockfight,
dog fight, bullfight or other fight between the same or different
kinds of animals or between an animal and a person.