Wisconsin Code § 950.09
Crime victims rights board
(1) In this section,
“board” means the crime victims rights board.
(2) At the request of one of the involved parties, the board
may review a complaint made to the department under s. 950.08
(3) regarding a violation of the rights of a crime victim. A party
may not request the board to review a complaint under this subsection until the department has completed its action on the complaint under s. 950.08 (3). In reviewing a complaint under this
subsection, the board may not begin any investigation or take any
action specified in pars. (a) to (d) until the board first determines
that there is probable cause to believe that the subject of the complaint violated the rights of a crime victim. Based on its review
of a complaint under this subsection, the board may do any of the
following:
(a) Issue private and public reprimands of public officials,
employees or agencies that violate the rights of crime victims
provided under this chapter, ch. 938 and article I, section 9m, of
the Wisconsin constitution.
Court held par. (a) to be unconstitutional as applied to judges.
(b) Refer to the judicial commission a violation or alleged violation by a judge of the rights of crime victims provided under
this chapter, ch. 938 and article I, section 9m, of the Wisconsin
constitution.
(c) Seek appropriate equitable relief on behalf of a victim if
such relief is necessary to protect the rights of the victim. The
board may not seek to appeal, reverse or modify a judgment of
conviction or a sentence in a criminal case.
Court held par. (c) to be unconstitutional as applied to judges.
(d) Bring civil actions to assess a forfeiture under s. 950.11.
Notwithstanding s. 778.06, an action or proposed action authorized under this paragraph may be settled for such sum as may be
agreed upon between the parties. In settling actions or proposed
actions, the board shall treat comparable situations in a comparable manner and shall assure that any settlement bears a reasonable relationship to the severity of the offense or alleged offense.
Forfeiture actions brought by the board shall be brought in the cir-
cuit court for the county in which the violation is alleged to have
occurred.
Court held par. (d) to be unconstitutional as applied to judges.
(3) In addition to its powers under sub. (2), the board may issue reports and recommendations concerning the securing and
provision of crime victims rights and services.
Court held sub. (3) to be unconstitutional as applied to judges.
(4) Actions of the board are not subject to approval or review
by the attorney general.
(5) The board shall promulgate rules establishing procedures
for the exercise of its powers under this section.