Wisconsin Code § 950.055
Child victims and witnesses; rights and services
(1) LEGISLATIVE INTENT. The legislature finds that it is
necessary to provide child victims and witnesses with additional
consideration and different treatment than that usually afforded
to adults. The legislature intends, in this section, to provide these
children with additional rights and protections during their involvement with the criminal justice or juvenile justice system.
The legislature urges the news media to use restraint in revealing
the identity of child victims or witnesses, especially in sensitive
cases.
(2) ADDITIONAL SERVICES. In addition to all rights afforded
to victims and witnesses under s. 950.04 and services provided
under s. 950.06 (1m), counties are encouraged to provide the following additional services on behalf of children who are involved
in criminal or delinquency proceedings as victims or witnesses:
(a) Explanations, in language understood by the child, of all
legal proceedings in which the child will be involved.
(b) Advice to the judge, when appropriate and as a friend of
the court, regarding the child’s ability to understand proceedings
and questions. The services may include providing assistance in
determinations concerning the taking of depositions by audiovisual means under s. 908.08 or 967.04 (7) and (8) and the duty to
expedite proceedings under s. 971.105.
(c) Advice to the district attorney concerning the ability of a
child witness to cooperate with the prosecution and the potential
effects of the proceedings on the child.
(d) Information about and referrals to appropriate social services programs to assist the child and the child’s family in coping
with the emotional impact of the crime and the subsequent proceedings in which the child is involved.
(3) PROGRAM RESPONSIBILITY. In each county, the county
board is responsible for the provision of services under this section. A county may seek reimbursement for services provided
under this section as part of its program plan submitted to the department under s. 950.06. To the extent possible, counties shall
utilize volunteers and existing public resources for the provision
of these services.