Wisconsin Code § 95.19
Diseased animals
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section, “knowingly” means that the actor believes that the specified
fact exists.
(2) PROHIBITIONS. No person may do any of the following:
(a) Import, sell, transport or exhibit an animal that is exposed
to a contagious or infectious disease, except as provided in sub.
(3) (a).
(b) Import, sell, transport or exhibit an animal that is infected
with a contagious or infectious disease, except as provided in sub.
(3) (a).
(c) Knowingly conceal that an animal that is imported, sold,
transported or exhibited has been exposed to or infected with a
contagious or infectious disease.
(d) Knowingly misrepresent that an animal has not been exposed to or infected with a contagious or infectious disease.
(e) Knowingly permit an animal that has been exposed to or
infected with a contagious or infectious disease to commingle
with other animals under conditions that may cause the disease to
spread to an animal owned by another person.
(3) RULE MAKING. The department may promulgate rules:
(a) Authorizing the transport under a department permit of an
animal exposed to or infected with a contagious or infectious disease for slaughter or other purposes prescribed by the
department.
(b) Specifying those contagious or infectious diseases to
which the prohibitions of sub. (2), and the rules promulgated under par. (a), apply.
(4) DAMAGES. A person who violates this section is liable to
any person injured for damages sustained as a result of the
violation.