Wisconsin Code § 948.22
Failure to support
(1) In this section:
(a) “Child support” means an amount which a person is ordered to provide for support of a child by a court of competent jurisdiction in this state or in another state, territory or possession
of the United States, or, if not ordered, an amount that a person is
legally obligated to provide under s. 49.90.
(b) “Grandchild support” means an amount which a person is
legally obligated to provide under s. 49.90 (1) (a) 2. and (11).
(c) “Spousal support” means an amount which a person is ordered to provide for support of a spouse or former spouse by a
court of competent jurisdiction in this state or in another state,
territory or possession of the United States, or, if not ordered, an
amount that a person is legally obligated to provide under s.
49.90.
(2) Any person who intentionally fails for 120 or more consecutive days to provide spousal, grandchild or child support
which the person knows or reasonably should know the person is
legally obligated to provide is guilty of a Class I felony. A prosecutor may charge a person with multiple counts for a violation
under this subsection if each count covers a period of at least 120
consecutive days and there is no overlap between periods.
(3) Any person who intentionally fails for less than 120 consecutive days to provide spousal, grandchild or child support
which the person knows or reasonably should know the person is
legally obligated to provide is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(4) Under this section, the following is prima facie evidence
of intentional failure to provide child, grandchild or spousal
support:
(a) For a person subject to a court order requiring child,
grandchild or spousal support payments, when the person knows
or reasonably should have known that he or she is required to pay
support under an order, failure to pay the child, grandchild or
spousal support payment required under the order.
(b) For a person not subject to a court order requiring child,
grandchild or spousal support payments, when the person knows
or reasonably should have known that he or she has a dependent,
failure to provide support equal to at least the amount established
by rule by the department of children and families under s. 49.22
(9) or causing a spouse, grandchild or child to become a dependent person, or continue to be a dependent person, as defined in s.
49.01 (2).
(5) Under this section, it is not a defense that child, grandchild or spousal support is provided wholly or partially by any
other person or entity.
(6) Under this section, affirmative defenses include but are
not limited to inability to provide child, grandchild or spousal
support. A person may not demonstrate inability to provide
child, grandchild or spousal support if the person is employable
but, without reasonable excuse, either fails to diligently seek employment, terminates employment or reduces his or her earnings
or assets. A person who raises an affirmative defense has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.
(7) (a) Before trial, upon petition by the complainant and notice to the defendant, the court may enter a temporary order requiring payment of child, grandchild or spousal support.
(b) In addition to or instead of imposing a penalty authorized
for a Class I felony or a Class A misdemeanor, whichever is appropriate, the court shall:
1. If a court order requiring the defendant to pay child,
grandchild or spousal support exists, order the defendant to pay
the amount required including any amount necessary to meet a
past legal obligation for support.
2. If no court order described under subd. 1. exists, enter
such an order. For orders for child or spousal support, the court
shall determine the amount of support in the manner required under s. 767.511 or 767.89, regardless of the fact that the action is
not one for a determination of paternity or an action specified in
s. 767.511 (1).
(bm) Upon request, the court may modify the amount of child
or spousal support payments determined under par. (b) 2. if, after
considering the factors listed in s. 767.511 (1m), regardless of the
fact that the action is not one for a determination of paternity or
an action specified in s. 767.511 (1) , the court finds, by the
greater weight of the credible evidence, that the use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or to either of the child’s
parents.
(c) An order under par. (a) or (b), other than an order for
grandchild support, constitutes an income assignment under s.
767.75 and may be enforced under s. 767.77. Any payment ordered under par. (a) or (b), other than a payment for grandchild
support, shall be made in the manner provided under s. 767.57.