Wisconsin Code § 948.13
Child sex offender working with children
(1)
In this section, “serious child sex offense” means any of the
following:
(a) A crime under s. 940.22 (2) or 940.225 (2) (c) or (cm), if
the victim is under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, a
crime under s. 940.302 (2) if s. 940.302 (2) (a) 1. b. applies, or a
crime under s. 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025 (1), 948.05 (1) or (1m),
948.051, 948.06, 948.07 (1), (2), (3), or (4), 948.072, 948.075, or
948.085.
(b) A crime under federal law or the law of any other state or,
prior to May 7, 1996, under the law of this state that is comparable to a crime specified in par. (a).
(2) (a) Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c), whoever has
been convicted of a serious child sex offense and subsequently
engages in an occupation or participates in a volunteer position
that requires him or her to work or interact primarily and directly
with children under 16 years of age is guilty of a Class F felony.
(b) If all of the following apply, the prohibition under par. (a)
does not apply to a person who has been convicted of a serious
child sex offense until 90 days after the date on which the person
receives actual written notice from a law enforcement agency, as
defined in s. 165.77 (1) (b), of the prohibition under par. (a):
1. The only serious child sex offense for which the person
has been convicted is a crime under s. 948.02 (2).
2. The person was convicted of the serious child sex offense
before May 7, 2002.
3. The person is eligible to petition for an exemption from
the prohibition under sub. (2m) because he or she meets the criteria specified in sub. (2m) (a) 1. and 1m.
(c) The prohibition under par. (a) does not apply to a person
who is exempt under a court order issued under sub. (2m).
(2m) (a) A person who has been convicted of a crime under
* * *