Wisconsin Code § 948.05
Sexual exploitation of a child
(1) Whoever does
any of the following with knowledge of the character and content
of the sexually explicit conduct involving the child may be penalized under sub. (2p):
(a) Employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any
child to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of
recording or displaying in any way the conduct.
(b) Records or displays in any way a child engaged in sexually
explicit conduct.
(1m) Whoever produces, performs in, profits from, promotes, imports into the state, reproduces, advertises, sells, distributes, or possesses with intent to sell or distribute, any recording of a child engaging in sexually explicit conduct may be penalized under sub. (2p) if the person knows the character and content
of the sexually explicit conduct involving the child and if the person knows or reasonably should know that the child engaging in
the sexually explicit conduct has not attained the age of 18 years.
(2) A person responsible for a child’s welfare who knowingly
permits, allows or encourages the child to engage in sexually explicit conduct for a purpose proscribed in sub. (1) (a) or (b) or
(1m) may be penalized under sub. (2p).
(2p) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), a person who violates
sub. (1), (1m), or (2) is guilty of a Class C felony.
(b) A person who violates sub. (1), (1m), or (2) is guilty of a
Class F felony if the person is under 18 years of age when the offense occurs.
(3) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for violation of
sub. (1) (a) or (b) or (2) if the defendant had reasonable cause to
believe that the child had attained the age of 18 years. A defendant who raises this affirmative defense has the burden of proving
this defense by a preponderance of the evidence.