Wisconsin Code § 948.01
Definitions
In this chapter, the following words and
phrases have the designated meanings unless the context of a specific section manifestly requires a different construction:
(1) “Child” means a person who has not attained the age of
18 years, except that for purposes of prosecuting a person who is
alleged to have violated a state or federal criminal law, “child”
does not include a person who has attained the age of 17 years.
(1d) “Exhibit,” with respect to a recording of an image that is
not viewable in its recorded form, means to convert the recording
of the image into a form in which the image may be viewed.
(1g) “Joint legal custody” has the meaning given in s.
767.001 (1s).
(1r) “Legal custody” has the meaning given in s. 767.001 (2).
(1t) “Lewd exhibition of intimate parts” means the display of
less than fully and opaquely covered intimate parts of a person
who is posed as a sex object or in a way that places an unnatural
or unusual focus on the intimate parts.
(2) “Mental harm” means substantial harm to a child’s psychological or intellectual functioning which may be evidenced by
a substantial degree of certain characteristics of the child including, but not limited to, anxiety, depression, withdrawal or outward
aggressive behavior. “Mental harm” may be demonstrated by a
substantial and observable change in behavior, emotional response or cognition that is not within the normal range for the
child’s age and stage of development.
(3) “Person responsible for the child’s welfare” includes the
child’s parent; stepparent; guardian; foster parent; an employee of
a public or private residential home, institution, or agency; other
person legally responsible for the child’s welfare in a residential
setting; or a person employed by one legally responsible for the
child’s welfare to exercise temporary control or care for the child.
(3m) “Physical placement” has the meaning given in s.
767.001 (5).
(3r) “Recording” includes the creation of a reproduction of an
image or a sound or the storage of data representing an image or a
sound.
(4) “Sadomasochistic abuse” means the infliction of force,
pain or violence upon a person for the purpose of sexual arousal
or gratification.
(5) “Sexual contact” means any of the following:
(a) Any of the following types of intentional touching,
whether direct or through clothing, if that intentional touching is
either for the purpose of sexually degrading or sexually humiliating the complainant or sexually arousing or gratifying the
defendant:
1. Intentional touching by the defendant or, upon the defendant’s instruction, by another person, by the use of any body part
or object, of the complainant’s intimate parts.
2. Intentional touching by the complainant, by the use of any
body part or object, of the defendant’s intimate parts or, if done
upon the defendant’s instructions, the intimate parts of another
person.
3. Touching by the complainant of the ejaculate, urine, or feces of any person upon the intentional instructions of the defendant, upon the use or threat of force or violence by the defendant,
or upon an intentional act of the defendant.
(b) Intentional penile ejaculation of ejaculate or intentional
emission of urine or feces by the defendant or, upon the defendant’s instruction, by another person upon any part of the body
clothed or unclothed of the complainant if that ejaculation or
emission is either for the purpose of sexually degrading or sexually humiliating the complainant or for the purpose of sexually
arousing or gratifying the defendant.
(c) For the purpose of sexually degrading or humiliating the
complainant or sexually arousing or gratifying the defendant, intentionally causing the complainant to ejaculate or emit urine or
feces on any part of the defendant’s body, whether clothed or
unclothed.
(6) “Sexual intercourse” means vulvar penetration as well as
cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse between persons or any
other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or
of any object into the genital or anal opening either by the defendant or upon the defendant’s instruction. The emission of semen
is not required.
(7) “Sexually explicit conduct” means actual or simulated:
(a) Sexual intercourse, meaning vulvar penetration as well as
cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse between persons or any
other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or
of any object into the genital or anal opening either by a person or
upon the person’s instruction. The emission of semen is not
required;
(b) Bestiality;
(c) Masturbation;
(d) Sexual sadism or sexual masochistic abuse including, but
not limited to, flagellation, torture or bondage; or
(e) Lewd exhibition of intimate parts.