Wisconsin Code § 947.06
Unlawful assemblies and their suppression
(1) Sheriffs, their undersheriffs and deputies, constables, marshals and police officers have a duty to suppress unlawful assemblies within their jurisdiction. For that reason they may order all
persons who are part of an assembly to disperse. An “unlawful
assembly” is an assembly which consists of 3 or more persons
and which causes such a disturbance of public order that it is reasonable to believe that the assembly will cause injury to persons
or damage to property unless it is immediately dispersed.
(2) An “unlawful assembly” includes an assembly of persons
who assemble for the purpose of blocking or obstructing the lawful use by any other person, or persons of any private or public
thoroughfares, property or of any positions of access or exit to or
from any private or public building, or dwelling place, or any portion thereof and which assembly does in fact so block or obstruct
the lawful use by any other person, or persons of any such private
or public thoroughfares, property or any position of access or exit
to or from any private or public building, or dwelling place, or any
portion thereof.
(3) Whoever intentionally fails or refuses to withdraw from
an unlawful assembly which the person knows has been ordered
to disperse is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(4) Whoever causes, attempts to cause, or participates in an
unlawful assembly upon any property of a public institution of
higher education or upon any highway abutting on such property,
is punishable under sub. (3) if he or she fails to withdraw from the
assembly promptly upon issuance of an order to disperse, if such
order is given in such manner that such person can reasonably be
expected to hear or read such order.
(5) Whoever, being employed in any capacity by or enrolled
as a student in the institution, is convicted under subs. (1) to (4)
may be sentenced additionally or alternatively to not to exceed 6
months suspension without pay from his or her employment by
the institution if an employee, or suspension from enrollment in
the institution if a student, or both if both an employee and a student. If the suspension is thus imposed, the institution shall not
thereafter impose any other discipline upon the person for his or
her connection with the unlawful assembly. Any period of suspension from employment by or enrollment in the institution already served shall be deducted by the court in imposing this sentence. Any period of imprisonment, whether or not the person is
authorized under s. 303.08 to continue as an employee or student
while imprisoned, shall count as a period of suspension from employment or enrollment or both hereunder.