Wisconsin Code § 947.013
Harassment
(1) In this section:
(a) “Course of conduct” means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.
(b) “Credible threat” means a threat made with the intent and
apparent ability to carry out the threat.
(c) “Personally identifiable information” has the meaning
given in s. 19.62 (5).
(d) “Record” has the meaning given in s. 19.32 (2).
(1m) Whoever, with intent to harass or intimidate another
person, does any of the following is subject to a Class B
forfeiture:
(a) Strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the person to
physical contact or attempts or threatens to do the same.
(b) Engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts
which harass or intimidate the person and which serve no legitimate purpose.
(1r) Whoever violates sub. (1m) under all of the following
circumstances is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor:
(a) The act is accompanied by a credible threat that places the
victim in reasonable fear of death or great bodily harm.
(b) The act occurs while the actor is subject to an order or injunction under s. 813.12, 813.122 or 813.125 that prohibits or
limits his or her contact with the victim.
(1t) Whoever violates sub. (1r) is guilty of a Class I felony if
the person has a prior conviction under this subsection or sub.
(1r), (1v), or (1x) or s. 940.32 (2), (2e), (2m), or (3) involving the
same victim and the present violation occurs within 7 years of the
prior conviction.
(1v) Whoever violates sub. (1r) is guilty of a Class H felony if
he or she intentionally gains access to a record in electronic format that contains personally identifiable information regarding
the victim in order to facilitate the violation under sub. (1r).
(1x) Whoever violates sub. (1r) under all of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class H felony:
(a) The person has a prior conviction under sub. (1r), (1t) or
(1v) or this subsection or s. 940.32 (2), (2e), (2m), or (3).
(b) The person intentionally gains access to a record in order
to facilitate the current violation under sub. (1r).
(2) This section does not prohibit any person from participating in lawful conduct in labor disputes under s. 103.53.