Wisconsin Code § 946.12
Misconduct in public office
Any public officer
or public employee who does any of the following is guilty of a
Class I felony:
(1) Intentionally fails or refuses to perform a known manda-
tory, nondiscretionary, ministerial duty of the officer’s or employee’s office or employment within the time or in the manner
required by law; or
(2) In the officer’s or employee’s capacity as such officer or
employee, does an act which the officer or employee knows is in
excess of the officer’s or employee’s lawful authority or which
the officer or employee knows the officer or employee is forbidden by law to do in the officer’s or employee’s official capacity;
or
(3) Whether by act of commission or omission, in the officer’s or employee’s capacity as such officer or employee exercises a discretionary power in a manner inconsistent with the duties of the officer’s or employee’s office or employment or the
rights of others and with intent to obtain a dishonest advantage
for the officer or employee or another; or
(4) In the officer’s or employee’s capacity as such officer or
employee, makes an entry in an account or record book or return,
certificate, report or statement which in a material respect the officer or employee intentionally falsifies; or
(5) Under color of the officer’s or employee’s office or employment, intentionally solicits or accepts for the performance of
any service or duty anything of value which the officer or employee knows is greater or less than is fixed by law.