Wisconsin Code § 946.06
Improper use of the flag
(1) Whoever intentionally does any of the following is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor:
(a) Places on or attaches to the flag any word, mark, design, or
advertisement not properly a part of such flag; or
(b) Exposes to public view a flag upon which has been placed
or attached a word, mark, design, or advertisement not properly a
part of such flag; or
(c) Manufactures or exposes to public view an article of merchandise or a wrapper or receptacle for merchandise upon which
the flag is depicted; or
(d) Uses the flag for commercial advertising purposes.
(2) This section does not apply to flags depicted on written or
printed documents or periodicals or on stationery, ornaments,
pictures, or jewelry, provided there are no unauthorized words or
designs on such flag and provided the flag is not connected with
any advertisement.
(3) In this section “flag” means anything that is or purports to
be the Stars and Stripes, the United States shield, the United
States coat of arms, the Wisconsin state flag, or a copy, picture, or
representation of any of them.