Wisconsin Code § 945.05
Dealing in gambling devices
(1) Except as provided in subs. (1e) (b) and (1m), whoever manufactures, transfers
commercially or possesses with intent to transfer commercially
either of the following is guilty of a Class I felony:
(a) Anything which he or she knows evidences, purports to
evidence or is designed to evidence participation in a lottery or
the making of a bet; or
(b) Any device which he or she knows is designed exclusively
for gambling purposes or anything which he or she knows is designed exclusively as a subassembly or essential part of such device. This includes without limitation gambling machines, numbers jars, punch boards and roulette wheels. Playing cards, dice,
permanently disabled gambling machines and slot machines
manufactured before December 31, 1974, that are intended to be
used solely for display, restoration and preservation purposes
shall not be considered devices exclusively for gambling
purposes.
(1e) (a) In this subsection, “authorized gambling facility”
means any of the following:
1. An Indian gaming facility, as defined in s. 569.01 (1j).
2. A gaming establishment located on lands acquired after
October 17, 1998, by the U.S. secretary of the interior in trust for
the benefit of an Indian tribe.
3. A facility at which gambling lawfully takes place.
(b) Subsection (1) does not apply to a person who manufactures, transfers commercially or possesses with intent to transfer
commercially gambling devices described in sub. (1) (a) and (b)
to any of the following:
1. An authorized gambling facility.
2. A nonprofit or public educational institution that provides
an educational program for which it awards a bachelor’s or higher
degree for the use in a casino gaming management class.
(1m) If a violation of sub. (1) involves the commercial transfer of a video gambling machine or possession of a video gambling machine with the intent to transfer commercially, the person
is subject to a Class C forfeiture.
(2) Proof of possession of any device designed exclusively for
gambling purposes, which is less than 25 years old, is not in a
gambling place and is not set up for use, is prima facie evidence
of possession with intent to transfer.
(3) Any motor vehicle or aircraft, used or employed to aid in
or to facilitate the unlawful manufacture or commercial transfer
of those gambling devices enumerated in sub. (1), may be seized
by any peace officer and shall be forfeited to the state in an action
brought by the attorney general or the district attorney of the
county where the vehicle or aircraft is subject to forfeiture and
such action shall be in the name of and on behalf of the state in
accordance with ch. 778. Lienholders and owners shall have the
same rights as provided in s. 139.40.