Wisconsin Code § 945.03
Commercial gambling
(1m) Whoever intentionally does any of the following is engaged in commercial gambling
and, except as provided in sub. (2m), is guilty of a Class I felony:
(a) Participates in the earnings of or for gain operates or permits the operation of a gambling place; or
(b) For gain, receives, records or forwards a bet or offer to bet
or, with intent to receive, record or forward a bet or offer to bet,
possesses facilities to do so; or
(c) For gain, becomes a custodian of anything of value bet or
offered to be bet; or
(d) Conducts a lottery where both the consideration and the
prize are money, or with intent to conduct such a lottery, possesses facilities to do so; or
(e) Sets up for use for the purpose of gambling or collects the
proceeds of any gambling machine; or
(f) For gain, maintains in this state any record, paraphernalia,
tickets, certificates, bills, slip, token, paper, writing or other device used, or to be used, or adapted, devised or designed for use in
gambling; or
(g) For gain, uses a wire communication facility for the transmission or receipt of information assisting in the placing of a bet
or offer to bet on any sporting event or contest, or for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to
receive money or credit as a result of a bet or offer to bet.
(2m) If the violation of sub. (1m) involves the possession, operation, setup, collection of proceeds, participation in earnings or
maintenance of, or involves acting as the custodian of anything of
value bet or offered to be bet on, not more than 5 video gambling
machines on premises for which a Class “B” or “Class B” license
or permit has been issued under ch. 125, the person may be penalized as follows:
(a) If the violation involves one video gambling machine, the
person may be required to forfeit not more than $500.
(b) If the violation involves 2 video gambling machines, the
person may be required to forfeit not more than $1,000.
(c) If the violation involves 3 video gambling machines, the
person may be required to forfeit not more than $1,500.
(d) If the violation involves 4 video gambling machines, the
person may be required to forfeit not more than $2,000.
(e) If the violation involves 5 video gambling machines, the
person may be required to forfeit not more than $2,500.