Wisconsin Code § 945.01
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) BET. A bet is a bargain in which the parties agree that, dependent upon chance even though accompanied by some skill,
one stands to win or lose something of value specified in the
* * *
player exclusively with merchandise contained within the amusement device proper and limited to prizes, toys and novelties, each
having a wholesale value which is not more than 7 times the cost
charged to play the amusement device once or $5, whichever is
less. In this subdivision, “skill” means, within an opportunity
provided for all players fairly to obtain prizes or rewards of merchandise, a player’s precision, dexterity or ability to use his or her
knowledge which enables him or her to obtain more frequent rewards or prizes than does another less precise, dextrous or knowledgeable player.
(4) GAMBLING PLACE. (a) A gambling place is any building
or tent, any vehicle (whether self-propelled or not) or any room
within any of them, one of whose principal uses is any of the following: making and settling bets; receiving, holding, recording or
forwarding bets or offers to bet; conducting lotteries; or playing
gambling machines.
(am) “Gambling place” does not include a place where bingo
or a raffle is conducted under ch. 563, where a lottery is conducted under ch. 565 or where a race is conducted under ch. 562
and does not include a gambling vessel that is in the process of
construction, delivery, conversion or repair by a shipbuilding
business that complies with s. 945.095.
(b) Evidence that the place has a general reputation as a gambling place or that, at or about the time in question, it was frequently visited by persons known to be professional gamblers or
known as frequenters of gambling places is admissible on the issue of whether it is a gambling place.
(c) Any gambling place is a public nuisance and may be proceeded against under ch. 823.
(5) LOTTERY. (a) A lottery is an enterprise wherein for a
consideration the participants are given an opportunity to win a
prize, the award of which is determined by chance, even though
accompanied by some skill.
(am) “Lottery” does not include bingo or a raffle conducted
under ch. 563, a savings promotion program under s. 186.114,
214.595, 215.137, or 221.0329 or a program sponsored by a federally chartered financial institution, or in which a federally chartered financial institution participates, that meets all requirements for a savings promotion program under s. 186.114,
214.595, 215.137, or 221.0329, pari-mutuel wagering conducted
under ch. 562 or the state lottery or any multijurisdictional lottery
conducted under ch. 565.
(b) 1. “Consideration” in this subsection means anything
which is a commercial or financial advantage to the promoter or a
disadvantage to any participant, but does not include any advantage to the promoter or disadvantage to any participant caused
when any participant learns from newspapers, magazines and
other periodicals, radio or television where to send the participant’s name and address to the promoter.
2. In any game, drawing, contest, sweepstakes, or other promotion, none of the following constitutes consideration under
this subsection:
a. Listening to or watching a television or radio program.
b. Filling out a coupon or entry form that is received through
the mail or published in a newspaper or magazine, if facsimiles of
the coupon or entry form or handwritten and other informal entries are acceptable or if no purchase is required.
c. Furnishing proof of purchase if the proof required does not
consist of more than the container of any product as packaged by
the manufacturer, or a part of the container, or a facsimile of
either.
d. Sending the coupon or entry form and proof of purchase
by mail to a designated address.
e. Filling out a coupon or entry form obtained and deposited
on the premises of a bona fide trade fair or trade show defined as
* * *