Wisconsin Code § 943.70
Computer crimes
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this
section:
(ag) “Access” means to instruct, communicate with, interact
with, intercept, store data in, retrieve data from, or otherwise use
* * *
exchange, credit or credit card, transaction authorization mechanism, marketable security and any computer representation of
them.
(gm) “Interruption in service” means inability to access a
computer, computer program, computer system, or computer network, or an inability to complete a transaction involving a
computer.
(h) “Property” means anything of value, including but not
limited to financial instruments, information, electronically produced data, digital property, as defined in s. 711.03 (10), computer software, and computer programs.
(i) “Supporting documentation” means all documentation
used in the computer system in the construction, clarification, implementation, use or modification of the software or data.
(2) OFFENSES AGAINST COMPUTER DATA AND PROGRAMS.
(a) Whoever willfully, knowingly and without authorization does
any of the following may be penalized as provided in pars. (b) and
(c):
1. Modifies data, computer programs or supporting
documentation.
2. Destroys data, computer programs or supporting
documentation.
3. Accesses computer programs or supporting
documentation.
4. Takes possession of data, computer programs or supporting documentation.
5. Copies data, computer programs or supporting
documentation.
6. Discloses restricted access codes or other restricted access
information to unauthorized persons.
(am) Whoever intentionally causes an interruption in service
by submitting a message, or multiple messages, to a computer,
computer program, computer system, or computer network that
exceeds the processing capacity of the computer, computer program, computer system, or computer network may be penalized
as provided in pars. (b) and (c).
(b) Whoever violates par. (a) or (am) is guilty of:
1. A Class A misdemeanor unless any of subds. 2. to 4.
applies.
2. A Class I felony if the offense is committed to defraud or
to obtain property.
3g. A Class F felony if the offense results in damage valued
at more than $2,500.
3r. A Class F felony if the offense causes an interruption or
impairment of governmental operations or public communication, of transportation, or of a supply of water, gas, or other public
service.
4. A Class F felony if the offense creates a substantial and
unreasonable risk of death or great bodily harm to another.
(c) If a person disguises the identity or location of the computer at which he or she is working while committing an offense
under par. (a) or (am) with the intent to make it less likely that he
or she will be identified with the crime, the penalties under par.
(b) may be increased as follows:
1. In the case of a misdemeanor, the maximum fine prescribed by law for the crime may be increased by not more than
$1,000 and the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by
law for the crime may be increased so that the revised maximum
term of imprisonment is one year in the county jail.
2. In the case of a felony, the maximum fine prescribed by
* * *
obtain property.
3. A Class H felony if the damage to the computer, computer
system, computer network, equipment or supplies is greater than
$2,500.
4. A Class F felony if the offense creates a substantial and
unreasonable risk of death or great bodily harm to another.
(4) COMPUTER USE RESTRICTION. In addition to the other
penalties provided for violation of this section, a judge may place
restrictions on the offender’s use of computers. The duration of
any such restrictions may not exceed the maximum period for
which the offender could have been imprisoned; except if the offense is punishable by forfeiture, the duration of the restrictions
may not exceed 90 days.
(5) INJUNCTIVE RELIEF. Any aggrieved party may sue for injunctive relief under ch. 813 to compel compliance with this section. In addition, owners, lessors, users or manufacturers of computers, or associations or organizations representing any of those
persons, may sue for injunctive relief to prevent or stop the disclosure of information which may enable another person to gain
unauthorized access to data, computer programs or supporting