Wisconsin Code § 943.41
Financial transaction card crimes
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Alter” means add information to, change information on
or delete information from.
(am) “Automated financial service facility” means a machine
* * *
(b) “Cardholder” means the person to whom or for whose
benefit a financial transaction card is issued.
(c) “Counterfeit” means to manufacture, produce or create by
any means a financial transaction card or purported financial
transaction card without the issuer’s consent or authorization.
(e) “Expired financial transaction card” means a financial
transaction card which is no longer valid because the term shown
thereon has elapsed.
(em) “Financial transaction card” means an instrument or device issued by an issuer for the use of the cardholder in any of the
following:
1. Obtaining anything on credit.
2. Certifying or guaranteeing the availability of funds sufficient to honor a draft or check.
3. Gaining access to an account.
(f) “Issuer” means the business organization or financial institution which issues a financial transaction card or its duly authorized agent.
(fm) “Personal identification code” means a numeric, alphabetic or alphanumeric code or other means of identification required by an issuer to permit a cardholder’s authorized use of a financial transaction card.
(g) “Receives” or “receiving” means acquiring possession or
control or accepting as security for a loan.
(h) “Revoked financial transaction card” means a financial
transaction card which is no longer valid because permission to
use it has been suspended or terminated by the issuer.
(2) FALSE STATEMENTS. No person shall make or cause to be
made, whether directly or indirectly, any false statements in writing, knowing it to be false and with intent that it be relied upon,
respecting the person’s identity or that of any other person or the
person’s financial condition or that of any other person or other
entity for the purpose of procuring the issuance of a financial
transaction card.
(3) THEFT BY TAKING CARD. (a) No person shall acquire a financial transaction card from the person, possession, custody or
control of another without the cardholder’s consent or, with
knowledge that it has been so acquired, receive the financial
transaction card with intent to use it or sell it or to transfer it to a
person other than the issuer. Acquiring a financial transaction
card without consent includes obtaining it by conduct defined as
statutory theft. If a person has in his or her possession or under
his or her control financial transaction cards issued in the names
of 2 or more other persons it is prima facie evidence that the person acquired them in violation of this subsection.
(b) No person shall receive a financial transaction card that
the person knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a
mistake as to the identity or address of the cardholder, and retain
possession thereof with intent to sell it, or to transfer it to a person
* * *
person or organization providing money, goods, services or anything else of value or any other person, sign a financial transaction card. Possession by a person other than the intended cardholder or one authorized by the intended cardholder of a financial
transaction card signed by such person is prima facie evidence
that such person intended to defraud in violation of this
subsection.
(5) FRAUDULENT USE. (a) 1. No person shall, with intent to
defraud the issuer, a person or organization providing money,
goods, services or anything else of value or any other person:
a. Use, for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services
or anything else of value, a financial transaction card obtained or
retained in violation of sub. (3) or a financial transaction card
which the person knows is forged, expired or revoked; or
b. Obtain money, goods, services or anything else of value by
representing without the consent of the cardholder that the person
is the holder of a specified card or by representing that the person
is the holder of a card and such card has not in fact been issued.
2. Knowledge of revocation shall be presumed to have been
received by a cardholder 4 days after it has been mailed to the
cardholder at the address set forth on the financial transaction
card or at the cardholder’s last-known address by registered or
certified mail, return receipt requested, and if the address is more
than 500 miles from the place of mailing, by air mail. If the address is located outside the United States, Puerto Rico, the Virgin
* * *