Wisconsin Code § 943.395
Fraudulent insurance and employee benefit program claims
(1) Whoever, knowing it to be false or
fraudulent, does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (2):
(a) Presents or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent
claim, or any proof in support of such claim, to be paid under any
contract or certificate of insurance.
(b) Prepares, makes or subscribes to a false or fraudulent account, certificate, affidavit, proof of loss or other document or
writing, with knowledge that the same may be presented or used
in support of a claim for payment under a policy of insurance.
(c) Presents or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent
claim or benefit application, or any false or fraudulent proof in
support of such a claim or benefit application, or false or fraudulent information which would affect a future claim or benefit application, to be paid under any employee benefit program created
by ch. 40.
(d) Makes any misrepresentation in or with reference to any
application for membership or documentary or other proof for the
purpose of obtaining membership in or noninsurance benefit
from any fraternal subject to chs. 600 to 646, for himself or herself or any other person.
(e) Presents an application for worker’s compensation insurance coverage that is false or fraudulent or that falsely or fraudulently misclassifies employees to lower worker’s compensation
insurance premiums.
(2) Whoever violates this section:
(a) Is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the
claim or benefit does not exceed $2,500.
(b) Is guilty of a Class I felony if the value of the claim or benefit exceeds $2,500.