Wisconsin Code § 943.38
Forgery
(1) Whoever with intent to defraud falsely
makes or alters a writing or object of any of the following kinds
so that it purports to have been made by another, or at another
time, or with different provisions, or by authority of one who did
not give such authority, is guilty of a Class H felony:
(a) A writing or object whereby legal rights or obligations are
created, terminated or transferred, or any writing commonly relied upon in business or commercial transactions as evidence of
debt or property rights; or
(b) A public record or a certified or authenticated copy
thereof; or
(c) An official authentication or certification of a copy of a
public record; or
(d) An official return or certificate entitled to be received as
evidence of its contents.
(2) Whoever utters as genuine or possesses with intent to utter as false or as genuine any forged writing or object mentioned
in sub. (1), knowing it to have been thus falsely made or altered, is
guilty of a Class H felony.
(3) Whoever, with intent to defraud, does any of the following
is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor:
(a) Falsely makes or alters any object so that it appears to have
value because of antiquity, rarity, source or authorship which it
does not possess; or possesses any such object knowing it to have
been thus falsely made or altered and with intent to transfer it as
original and genuine, by sale or for security purposes; or
(b) Falsely makes or alters any writing of a kind commonly
relied upon for the purpose of identification or recommendation;
or
(c) Without consent, places upon any merchandise an identifying label or stamp which is or purports to be that of another
craftsman, tradesman, packer or manufacturer; or
(d) Falsely makes or alters a membership card purporting to
be that of a fraternal, business or professional association or of a
labor union; or possesses any such card knowing it to have been
thus falsely made or altered and with intent to use it or cause or
permit its use to deceive another; or
(e) Falsely makes or alters any writing purporting to evidence
a right to transportation on any common carrier; or
(f) Falsely makes or alters a certified abstract of title to real
estate, a title insurance commitment, a title insurance policy, or
any other written evidence regarding the state of title to real
estate.