Wisconsin Code § 943.24
Issue of worthless check
(1) Whoever issues
any check or other order for the payment of not more than $2,500
which, at the time of issuance, he or she intends shall not be paid
is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(2) Whoever issues any single check or other order for the
payment of more than $2,500 or whoever within a 90-day period
issues more than one check or other order amounting in the aggregate to more than $2,500 which, at the time of issuance, the
person intends shall not be paid is guilty of a Class I felony.
(3) Any of the following is prima facie evidence that the person at the time he or she issued the check or other order for the
payment of money, intended it should not be paid:
(a) Proof that, at the time of issuance, the person did not have
an account with the drawee; or
(b) Proof that, at the time of issuance, the person did not have
sufficient funds or credit with the drawee and that the person
failed within 5 days after receiving written notice of nonpayment
or dishonor to pay the check or other order, delivered by regular
mail to either the person’s last-known address or the address provided on the check or other order; or
(c) Proof that, when presentment was made within a reasonable time, the person did not have sufficient funds or credit with
the drawee and the person failed within 5 days after receiving
written notice of nonpayment or dishonor to pay the check or
other order, delivered by regular mail to either the person’s lastknown address or the address provided on the check or other
order.
(4) This section does not apply to a postdated check or to a
check given for a past consideration, except a payroll check.
(5) (a) In addition to the other penalties provided for violation of this section, a judge may order a violator to pay restitution
under s. 973.20.
(b) In actions concerning violations of ordinances in conformity with this section, a judge may order a violator to make
restitution under s. 800.093.
(c) If the court orders restitution under pars. (a) and (b), any
amount of restitution paid to the victim under one of those paragraphs reduces the amount the violator must pay in restitution to
that victim under the other paragraph.
(6) (a) If the department of justice, a district attorney, or a
state or local law enforcement agency requests any of the following information under par. (b) from a financial institution, as defined in s. 705.01 (3), regarding a specific person, the financial
institution shall provide the information within 10 days after receiving the request:
1. Documents relating to the opening and closing of the person’s account.
2. Notices regarding any of the following that were issued
within the 6 months immediately before the request and that relate to the person:
a. Checks written by the person when there were insufficient
funds in his or her account.
b. Overdrafts.
c. The dishonor of any check drawn on the person’s account.
3. Account statements sent to the person by the financial institution for the following:
a. The period during which any specific check covered by a
notice under subd. 2. was issued.
b. The period immediately before and immediately after the
period specified in subd. 3. a.
4. The last known address and telephone number for the person’s home and business.
(b) The department of justice, a district attorney, or a state or
local law enforcement agency may request information under par.
(a) only if the request is in writing and if it states that the requester is investigating whether the person specified violated this
section or is prosecuting the person specified under this section.
(c) A financial institution may not impose a fee for providing
information under this subsection.