Wisconsin Code § 943.23
Operating vehicle without owner’s consent
(1) In this section:
(a) “Drive” means the exercise of physical control over the
speed and direction of a vehicle while it is in motion.
(b) “Major part of a vehicle” means any of the following:
1. The engine.
2. The transmission.
2m. The catalytic converter.
3. Each door allowing entrance to or egress from the passenger compartment.
4. The hood.
5. The grille.
6. Each bumper.
7. Each front fender.
8. The deck lid, tailgate or hatchback.
9. Each rear quarter panel.
10. The trunk floor pan.
11. The frame or, in the case of a unitized body, the supporting structure which serves as the frame.
12. Any part not listed under subds. 1. to 11. which has a
value exceeding $500.
(c) “Operate” includes the physical manipulation or activation
of any of the controls of a vehicle necessary to put it in motion.
(2) Except as provided in sub. (3m), whoever intentionally
takes and drives any vehicle without the consent of the owner is
guilty of the following:
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), a Class H felony.
(b) For a 2nd or subsequent offense, a Class F felony.
(2g) Except as provided in sub. (3m), whoever intentionally
takes and drives any commercial motor vehicle without the consent of the owner is guilty of a Class G felony.
(3) Except as provided in sub. (3m), whoever intentionally
drives or operates any vehicle without the consent of the owner is
guilty of the following:
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), a Class I felony.
(b) For a 2nd or subsequent offense, a Class G felony.
(3g) Except as provided in sub. (3m), whoever intentionally
drives or operates any commercial motor vehicle without the consent of the owner is guilty of a Class H felony.
(3m) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a violation of sub. (2) or (3) if the defendant abandoned the vehicle without damage within 24 hours after the vehicle was taken from the
possession of the owner. An affirmative defense under this subsection mitigates the offense to a Class A misdemeanor. A defendant who raises this affirmative defense has the burden of proving
the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.
(4m) Whoever knows that the owner does not consent to the
driving or operation of a vehicle and intentionally accompanies,
as a passenger in the vehicle, a person while he or she violates
sub. (2), (3), or (3m) is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(5) Whoever intentionally removes a major part of a vehicle
without the consent of the owner is guilty of a Class I felony.
Whoever intentionally removes any other part or component of a
vehicle without the consent of the owner is guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor.
(6) (a) In this subsection, “pecuniary loss” has the meaning
described in s. 943.245 (1).
(b) In addition to the other penalties provided for violation of
this section, a judge shall require a violator of sub. (2g) or (3g) to
pay restitution for any damage he or she causes to a commercial
motor vehicle to or on behalf of a victim, and a judge may require
any other violator to pay restitution to or on behalf of a victim, regardless of whether the violator is placed on probation under s.
973.09. If restitution is ordered, the court shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the violator to pay and
shall determine the method of payment. Upon the application of
any interested party, the court may schedule and hold an evidentiary hearing to determine the value of the victim’s pecuniary loss
resulting from the offense.