Wisconsin Code § 943.215
Absconding without paying rent
(1) Whoever
having obtained the tenancy, as defined in s. 704.01 (4), of residential property he or she is entitled to occupy, intentionally absconds without paying all current and past rent due is guilty of a
Class A misdemeanor.
(2) A person has a defense to prosecution under sub. (1) if he
or she has provided the landlord with a security deposit that
equals or exceeds the amount that the person owes the landlord
regarding rent and damage to property.
(3) A person has a defense to prosecution under sub. (1) if,
within 5 days after the day he or she vacates the rental premises,
he or she pays all current and past rent due or provides to the
landlord, in writing, a complete and accurate forwarding address.
(4) When the existence of a defense under sub. (2) or (3) has
been placed in issue by the trial evidence, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the facts constituting the defense do
not exist in order to sustain a finding of guilt under sub. (1).
(5) Subsection (1) does not apply to any tenant against whom
a civil judgment has been entered for punitive damages because
the tenant left the premises with unpaid rent.