Wisconsin Code § 943.21
Fraud on hotel or restaurant keeper, recreational attraction, taxicab operator, or gas station
(1c)
In this section, “recreational attraction” means a public accommodation designed for amusement and includes chair lifts or ski
resorts, water parks, theaters, entertainment venues, racetracks,
swimming pools, trails, golf courses, carnivals, and amusement
parks.
(1m) Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as
provided in sub. (3):
(a) Having obtained any beverage, food, lodging, ticket or
other means of admission, or other service or accommodation at
any campground, hotel, motel, boarding or lodging house, restaurant, or recreational attraction, intentionally absconds without
paying for it.
(b) While a guest at any campground, hotel, motel, boarding
or lodging house, or restaurant, intentionally defrauds the keeper
thereof in any transaction arising out of the relationship as guest.
(c) Having obtained any transportation service from a taxicab
operator, intentionally absconds without paying for the service.
(d) Having obtained gasoline or diesel fuel from a service station, garage, or other place where gasoline or diesel fuel is sold at
retail or offered for sale at retail, intentionally absconds without
paying for the gasoline or diesel fuel.
(2) Under this section, prima facie evidence of an intent to
defraud is shown by:
(a) The refusal of payment upon presentation when due, and
the return unpaid of any bank check or order for the payment of
money, given by any guest to any campground, hotel, motel,
boarding or lodging house, or restaurant, in payment of any obligation arising out of the relationship as guest. Those facts also
constitute prima facie evidence of an intent to abscond without
payment.
(b) The failure or refusal of any guest at a campground, hotel,
motel, boarding or lodging house, or restaurant, to pay, upon written demand, the established charge for any beverage, food, lodging or other service or accommodation actually rendered.
(c) The giving of false information on a lodging registration
form or the giving of false information or presenting of false or
fictitious credentials for the purpose of obtaining any beverage or
food, lodging or credit.
(d) The drawing, endorsing, issuing or delivering to any campground, hotel, motel, boarding or lodging house, or restaurant, of
any check, draft or order for payment of money upon any bank or
other depository, in payment of established charges for any beverage, food, lodging or other service or accommodation, knowing
at the time that there is not sufficient credit with the drawee bank
or other depository for payment in full of the instrument drawn.
(2g) If a person has obtained a ticket, another means of admission, or an accommodation or service provided by the recreational attraction, his or her failure or refusal to pay a recreational
attraction the established charge for the ticket, other means of admission, or accommodation or service provided by the recreational attraction constitutes prima facie evidence of an intent to
abscond without payment.
(2m) The refusal to pay a taxicab operator the established
charge for transportation service provided by the operator constitutes prima facie evidence of an intent to abscond without
payment.
(2r) The failure or refusal to pay a service station, garage, or
other place where gasoline or diesel fuel is sold at retail or offered
for sale at retail the established charge for gasoline or diesel fuel
provided by the service station, garage, or other place constitutes
prima facie evidence of an intent to abscond without payment.
(3) (am) Whoever violates sub. (1m) (a), (b), or (c):
1. Is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor when the value of any
beverage, food, lodging, accommodation, transportation or other
service is $2,500 or less.
2. Is guilty of a Class I felony when the value of any beverage, food, lodging, accommodation, transportation or other service exceeds $2,500.
(bm) Whoever violates sub. (1m) (d) is subject to a Class D
forfeiture.
(3m) (a) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Operating privilege” has the meaning given in s. 340.01
(40).
2. “Repeat offense” means a violation of sub. (1m) (d) that
occurs after a person has been found by a court to have violated
sub. (1m) (d).
(b) Driver’s license suspension; 2nd offense. Subject to pars.
(c) and (d), if a person commits a repeat offense, the court, in addition to imposing any penalty under sub. (3) (bm), may suspend
the person’s operating privilege for not more than 6 months.
(c) Driver’s license suspension; 3rd offense. Subject to par.
(d), if a person violates sub. (1m) (d) after having been found by
a court to have committed an offense that constitutes a repeat offense, the court, in addition to imposing any penalty under sub.
(3) (bm), shall suspend the person’s operating privilege for not
more than 6 months.
(d) Driver’s license suspension; 4th offense. If a person violates sub. (1m) (d) after having his or her operating privilege suspended under par. (c), the court, in addition to imposing any
penalty under sub. (3) (bm), shall suspend the person’s operating
privilege for one year.
(4) (a) In addition to the other penalties provided for violation of this section, a judge may order a violator to pay restitution
under s. 973.20. A victim may not be compensated under this
section and s. 943.212.
(b) This subsection is applicable in actions concerning violations of ordinances in conformity with this section.
(5) A judgment may not be entered for a violation of this section or for a violation of an ordinance adopted in conformity with
this section, regarding conduct that was the subject of a judgment
including exemplary damages under s. 943.212.