Wisconsin Code § 943.205
Theft of trade secrets
(1) Whoever with intent
to deprive or withhold from the owner thereof the control of a
trade secret, or with intent to appropriate a trade secret to his or
her own use or the use of another not the owner, and without authority of the owner, does any of the following may be penalized
as provided in sub. (3):
(a) Takes, uses, transfers, conceals, exhibits or retains possession of property of the owner representing a trade secret.
(b) Makes or causes to be made a copy of property of the
owner representing a trade secret.
(c) Obtains title to property representing a trade secret or a
copy of such property by intentionally deceiving the owner with a
false representation which is known to be false, made with intent
to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is
made. “False representation” includes a promise made with intent
not to perform if it is a part of a false and fraudulent scheme.
(2) In this section:
(a) “Copy” means any facsimile, replica, photograph or other
reproduction of any property and any notation, drawing or sketch
made of or from any property.
(b) “Owner” includes a co-owner of the person charged and a
partnership of which the person charged is a member, unless the
person charged and the victim are husband and wife.
(c) “Property” includes without limitation because of enumeration any object, material, device, substance, writing, record,
recording, drawing, sample, specimen, prototype, model, photograph, micro-organism, blueprint or map, or any copy thereof.
(d) “Representing” means disclosing, embodying, describing,
depicting, containing, constituting, reflecting or recording.
(e) “Trade secret” has the meaning specified in s. 134.90 (1)
(c).
(3) Anyone who violates this section is guilty of a Class I
felony.
(4) In a prosecution for a violation of this section it shall be
no defense that the person charged returned or intended to return
the property involved or that the person charged destroyed all
copies made.
(5) This section does not prevent anyone from using skills
and knowledge of a general nature gained while employed by the
owner of a trade secret.