Wisconsin Code § 943.20
Theft
(1) ACTS. Whoever does any of the following
may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):
(a) Intentionally takes and carries away, uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of movable property of another without the other’s consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property.
* * *
other person except the owner. A refusal to deliver any money or
a negotiable security, instrument, paper or other negotiable writing, which is in his or her possession or custody by virtue of his or
her office, business or employment, or as trustee or bailee, upon
demand of the person entitled to receive it, or as required by law,
is prima facie evidence of an intent to convert to his or her own
use within the meaning of this paragraph.
(c) Having a legal interest in movable property, intentionally
and without consent, takes such property out of the possession of
a pledgee or other person having a superior right of possession,
with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or other person permanently of the possession of such property.
(d) Obtains title to property of another person by intentionally
deceiving the person with a false representation which is known
to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud
the person to whom it is made. “False representation” includes a
promise made with intent not to perform it if it is a part of a false
and fraudulent scheme.
(e) Intentionally fails to return any personal property which is
in his or her possession or under his or her control by virtue of a
written lease or written rental agreement after the lease or rental
agreement has expired. This paragraph does not apply to a person who returns personal property, except a motor vehicle, which
is in his or her possession or under his or her control by virtue of
a written lease or written rental agreement, within 10 days after
the lease or rental agreement expires.
(2) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(ac) “Adult at risk” has the meaning given in s. 55.01 (1e).
(ad) “Elder adult at risk” has the meaning given in s. 46.90 (1)
(br).
(ae) “Individual at risk” means an elder adult at risk or an
adult at risk.
* * *
can be changed, without limitation including electricity and gas,
documents which represent or embody intangible rights, and
things growing on, affixed to or found in land.
(am) “Patient” has the meaning given in s. 940.295 (1) (L).
(b) “Property” means all forms of tangible property, whether
real or personal, without limitation including electricity, gas and
documents which represent or embody a chose in action or other
intangible rights.
(c) “Property of another” includes property in which the actor
is a co-owner and property of a partnership of which the actor is
a member, unless the actor and the victim are husband and wife.
(cm) “Resident” has the meaning given in s. 940.295 (1) (p).
(d) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, “value”
means the market value at the time of the theft or the cost to the
victim of replacing the property within a reasonable time after
the theft, whichever is less. If the property stolen is a document
evidencing a chose in action or other intangible right, “value”
means either the market value of the chose in action or other right
or the intrinsic value of the document, whichever is greater. If the
property stolen is scrap metal, as defined in s. 134.405 (1) (f), or
“plastic bulk merchandise container” as defined in s. 134.405 (1)
(em), “value” also includes any costs that would be incurred in repairing or replacing any property damaged in the theft or removal
of the scrap metal or plastic bulk merchandise container. If the
thief gave consideration for, or had a legal interest in, the stolen
property, the amount of such consideration or value of such interest shall be deducted from the total value of the property.
(3) PENALTIES. Whoever violates sub. (1):
(a) If the value of the property does not exceed $2,500, is
guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(bf) If the value of the property exceeds $2,500 but does not
exceed $5,000, is guilty of a Class I felony.
(bm) If the value of the property exceeds $5,000 but does not
exceed $10,000, is guilty of a Class H felony.
(c) If the value of the property exceeds $10,000 but does not
exceed $100,000, is guilty of a Class G felony.
(cm) If the value of the property exceeds $100,000, is guilty
of a Class F felony.
(d) If any of the following circumstances exists, is guilty of a
Class H felony:
1. The property is a domestic animal.
3. The property is taken from a building which has been destroyed or left unoccupied because of physical disaster, riot,
bombing or the proximity of battle.
4. The property is taken after physical disaster, riot, bombing
or the proximity of battle has necessitated its removal from a
building.
5. The property is a firearm.
6. The property is taken from a patient or resident of a facility or program under s. 940.295 (2) or from an individual at risk.
(e) If the property is taken from the person of another or from
a corpse, is guilty of a Class G felony.
(3g) INCREASED PENALTY FOR REPEATED VIOLATIONS. A
person who is charged with a misdemeanor under sub. (3) (a)
may be charged with and convicted of a Class I felony if the person has one or more prior convictions for a violation under sub.
(3) (a) to (cm) or s. 943.50 (4) (a) to (c). A person who is charged
with a felony under sub. (3) (bf) to (cm) may be charged with and
convicted of a felony that is one classification higher than the
felony classification provided in sub. (3) if the person has one or
* * *