Wisconsin Code § 943.20
Theft
(1) ACTS. Whoever does any of the following
may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):
(a) Intentionally takes and carries away, uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of movable property of another without the other’s consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property.
(b) By virtue of his or her office, business or employment, or
as trustee or bailee, having possession or custody of money or of
a negotiable security, instrument, paper or other negotiable writing of another, intentionally uses, transfers, conceals, or retains
possession of such money, security, instrument, paper or writing
without the owner’s consent, contrary to his or her authority, and
with intent to convert to his or her own use or to the use of any
other person except the owner. A refusal to deliver any money or
a negotiable security, instrument, paper or other negotiable writing, which is in his or her possession or custody by virtue of his or
her office, business or employment, or as trustee or bailee, upon
demand of the person entitled to receive it, or as required by law,
is prima facie evidence of an intent to convert to his or her own
use within the meaning of this paragraph.
(c) Having a legal interest in movable property, intentionally
and without consent, takes such property out of the possession of
a pledgee or other person having a superior right of possession,
with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or other person permanently of the possession of such property.
(d) Obtains title to property of another person by intentionally
deceiving the person with a false representation which is known
to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud
the person to whom it is made. “False representation” includes a
* * *
is in his or her possession or under his or her control by virtue of
a written lease or written rental agreement, within 10 days after
the lease or rental agreement expires.
(2) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(ac) “Adult at risk” has the meaning given in s. 55.01 (1e).
(ad) “Elder adult at risk” has the meaning given in s. 46.90 (1)
(br).
(ae) “Individual at risk” means an elder adult at risk or an
adult at risk.
(ag) “Movable property” is property whose physical location
can be changed, without limitation including electricity and gas,
documents which represent or embody intangible rights, and
things growing on, affixed to or found in land.
(am) “Patient” has the meaning given in s. 940.295 (1) (L).
(b) “Property” means all forms of tangible property, whether
real or personal, without limitation including electricity, gas and
documents which represent or embody a chose in action or other
intangible rights.
(c) “Property of another” includes property in which the actor
is a co-owner and property of a partnership of which the actor is
a member, unless the actor and the victim are husband and wife.
(cm) “Resident” has the meaning given in s. 940.295 (1) (p).
(d) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, “value”
means the market value at the time of the theft or the cost to the
victim of replacing the property within a reasonable time after
the theft, whichever is less. If the property stolen is a document
evidencing a chose in action or other intangible right, “value”
means either the market value of the chose in action or other right
or the intrinsic value of the document, whichever is greater. If the
property stolen is scrap metal, as defined in s. 134.405 (1) (f), or
“plastic bulk merchandise container” as defined in s. 134.405 (1)
* * *