Wisconsin Code § 943.14
Criminal trespass to dwellings
(1) In this section, “dwelling” means a structure or part of a structure that is
used or intended to be used as a home or residence by one or
more persons to the exclusion of all others. For the purposes of
this section, a dwelling meets that definition regardless of
whether the dwelling is currently occupied by a resident.
(2) Whoever intentionally enters or remains in the dwelling of
another without the consent of some person lawfully upon the
premises or, if no person is lawfully upon the premises, without
the consent of the owner of the property that includes the
dwelling, under circumstances tending to create or provoke a
breach of the peace, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.