Wisconsin Code § 942.09
Representations depicting nudity
(1) In this
section:
(a) “Captures a representation” means takes a photograph,
makes a motion picture, videotape, recording, or other visual or
* * *
captured the representation or to whom the person depicted directly and intentionally gave possession of the representation.
(c) “Representation” means a photograph, exposed film, motion picture, videotape, recording, other visual or audio representation, or data that represents a visual image or audio recording.
(d) “Sexually explicit conduct” has the meaning given in s.
948.01 (7).
(e) “Synthetic intimate representation” means a representation generated using technological means that uses an identifiable
person’s face, likeness, or other distinguishing characteristic to
depict an intimate representation of that person, regardless of
whether the representation includes components that are artificial, legally generated, or generally accessible, and that is so realistic that a reasonable person would believe it depicts conduct of
the identifiable person.
(2) (am) Except as provided in par. (dr), whoever does any of
the following is guilty of a Class I felony:
1. Captures an intimate representation without the consent of
the person depicted under circumstances in which he or she has a
reasonable expectation of privacy, if the person knows or has reason to know that the person who is depicted does not consent to
the capture of the intimate representation.
2. Makes a reproduction of an intimate representation that
the person knows or has reason to know was captured in violation
of subd. 1. and that depicts an intimate representation captured in
violation of subd. 1., if the person depicted in the reproduction
did not consent to the making of the reproduction.
3. Possesses, distributes, or exhibits an intimate representation that was captured in violation of subd. 1. or a reproduction
made in violation of subd. 2., if the person knows or has reason to
know that the intimate representation was captured in violation of
subd. 1. or the reproduction was made in violation of subd. 2.,
and if the person who is depicted in the intimate representation or
reproduction did not consent to the possession, distribution, or
exhibition.
4. Posts, publishes, distributes, or exhibits a synthetic intimate representation of an identifiable person with intent to coerce, harass, or intimidate that person.
(bm) 1m. Notwithstanding par. (am), if the person depicted in
an intimate representation or reproduction is a child, a parent,
guardian, or legal custodian of the child may do any of the
following:
a. Capture and possess the representation or make and possess the reproduction depicting the child.
b. Distribute or exhibit a representation captured or possessed under subd. 1m. a., or distribute or exhibit a reproduction
made or possessed under subd. 1m. a.
2m. Subdivision 1m. does not apply to a parent, guardian, or
legal custodian of a child who captures, possesses, makes, distributes, or exhibits a representation depicting the child in violation
of s. 948.05 or 948.12 or for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification, humiliation, degradation, or monetary or commercial
gain.
* * *