Wisconsin Code § 942.09
Representations depicting nudity
(1) In this
section:
(a) “Captures a representation” means takes a photograph,
makes a motion picture, videotape, recording, or other visual or
* * *
the person knows or has reason to know was captured in violation
of subd. 1. and that depicts an intimate representation captured in
violation of subd. 1., if the person depicted in the reproduction
did not consent to the making of the reproduction.
3. Possesses, distributes, or exhibits an intimate representation that was captured in violation of subd. 1. or a reproduction
made in violation of subd. 2., if the person knows or has reason to
know that the intimate representation was captured in violation of
subd. 1. or the reproduction was made in violation of subd. 2.,
and if the person who is depicted in the intimate representation or
reproduction did not consent to the possession, distribution, or
exhibition.
4. Posts, publishes, distributes, or exhibits a synthetic intimate representation of an identifiable person with intent to coerce, harass, or intimidate that person.
(bm) 1m. Notwithstanding par. (am), if the person depicted in
an intimate representation or reproduction is a child, a parent,
guardian, or legal custodian of the child may do any of the
following:
a. Capture and possess the representation or make and possess the reproduction depicting the child.
b. Distribute or exhibit a representation captured or possessed under subd. 1m. a., or distribute or exhibit a reproduction
made or possessed under subd. 1m. a.
2m. Subdivision 1m. does not apply to a parent, guardian, or
legal custodian of a child who captures, possesses, makes, distributes, or exhibits a representation depicting the child in violation
of s. 948.05 or 948.12 or for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification, humiliation, degradation, or monetary or commercial
gain.
(cm) Paragraph (am) does not apply to a person who receives
a representation or reproduction depicting a child from a parent,
guardian, or legal custodian of the child under par. (bm) 1m. b., if
the possession, exhibition, or distribution is not for the purpose of
sexual arousal, gratification, humiliation, degradation, or monetary or commercial gain.
(dm) This subsection does not apply to a provider of an interactive computer service, as defined in 47 USC 230 (f) (2), or to an
information service or telecommunications service, as defined in
47 USC 153, if the intimate representation or reproduction is provided to the interactive computer service, information service, or
telecommunications service by a 3rd party, or to a person who
posts or publishes a private representation that is newsworthy or
of public importance.
(dr) Except as provided in par. (bm), a person who commits a
violation specified under par. (am) is guilty of a Class H felony if
the person depicted in violation of par. (am) had not, at the time
of the violation, attained the age of 18 years.
(3m) (a) Except as provided in par. (am), whoever does any
of the following is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor:
* * *