Wisconsin Code § 942.09
Representations depicting nudity
(1) In this
section:
(a) “Captures a representation” means takes a photograph,
makes a motion picture, videotape, recording, or other visual or
audio representation, or records or stores in any medium data that
represents a visual image.
(ae) “Consent” means words or overt actions by a person who
is competent to give informed consent indicating a freely given
agreement to the act. A person who has not attained the age of 18
is incapable of consent. The following persons are presumed incapable of consent but the presumption may be rebutted by competent evidence, subject to the provisions of s. 972.11 (2):
1. A person suffering from a mental illness or defect that impairs capacity to appraise personal conduct.
2. A person who is unconscious or for any other reason is
physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act.
(ag) “Intimate representation” means any of the following:
1. A representation of a nude or partially nude person.
2. A representation of clothed, covered, or partially clothed
or covered genitalia or buttock that is not otherwise visible to the
public.
3. A representation of a person urinating, defecating, or using
a feminine hygiene product.
4. A representation of person engaged in sexual intercourse
or sexual contact, as defined in s. 940.225 (5) (b) or (c).
(am) “Nude or partially nude person” has the meaning given
in s. 942.08 (1) (a).
(b) “Nudity” has the meaning given in s. 948.11 (1) (d).
(bg) “Post or publish” includes posting or publishing on a
website on the Internet, if the website may be viewed by the general public.
(bn) “Private representation” means a representation depicting a nude or partially nude person or depicting a person engaging in sexually explicit conduct that is intended by the person depicted in the representation to be captured, viewed, or possessed
only by the person who, with the consent of the person depicted,
captured the representation or to whom the person depicted directly and intentionally gave possession of the representation.
(c) “Representation” means a photograph, exposed film, motion picture, videotape, recording, other visual or audio representation, or data that represents a visual image or audio recording.
(d) “Sexually explicit conduct” has the meaning given in s.
948.01 (7).
(e) “Synthetic intimate representation” means a representation generated using technological means that uses an identifiable
person’s face, likeness, or other distinguishing characteristic to
depict an intimate representation of that person, regardless of
whether the representation includes components that are artificial, legally generated, or generally accessible, and that is so realistic that a reasonable person would believe it depicts conduct of
the identifiable person.
(2) (am) Except as provided in par. (dr), whoever does any of
the following is guilty of a Class I felony:
1. Captures an intimate representation without the consent of
the person depicted under circumstances in which he or she has a
* * *