Wisconsin Code § 942.09
Representations depicting nudity
(1) In this
section:
(a) “Captures a representation” means takes a photograph,
makes a motion picture, videotape, recording, or other visual or
* * *
sexual arousal, gratification, humiliation, degradation, or monetary or commercial gain.
(dm) This subsection does not apply to a provider of an interactive computer service, as defined in 47 USC 230 (f) (2), or to an
information service or telecommunications service, as defined in
47 USC 153, if the intimate representation or reproduction is provided to the interactive computer service, information service, or
telecommunications service by a 3rd party, or to a person who
posts or publishes a private representation that is newsworthy or
of public importance.
(dr) Except as provided in par. (bm), a person who commits a
violation specified under par. (am) is guilty of a Class H felony if
the person depicted in violation of par. (am) had not, at the time
of the violation, attained the age of 18 years.
(3m) (a) Except as provided in par. (am), whoever does any
of the following is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor:
1. Posts, publishes, or causes to be posted or published, a private representation if the actor knows that the person depicted
does not consent to the posting or publication of the private
representation.
2. Posts, publishes, or causes to be posted or published, a depiction of a person that he or she knows is a private representation, without the consent of the person depicted.
3. Makes a reproduction of a private representation, if the actor knows that the person depicted in the reproduction did not
consent to the making of the reproduction.
(am) A person who commits a violation specified under par.
(a) is guilty of a Class I felony if the person depicted or represented in the violation of par. (a) had not, at the time of the violation, attained the age of 18 years.
(b) This subsection does not apply to any of the following:
1. The parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the person depicted if the private representation does not violate s. 948.05 or
948.12 and the posting or publication is not for the purpose of
sexual arousal, gratification, humiliation, degradation, or monetary or commercial gain.
2. A law enforcement officer or agent acting in his or her official capacity in connection with the investigation or prosecution
of a crime.
3. A person who posts or publishes a private representation
that is newsworthy or of public importance.
4. A provider of an interactive computer service, as defined
in 47 USC 230 (f) (2), or to an information service or telecommunications service, as defined in 47 USC 153, if the private representation is provided to the interactive computer service, information service, or telecommunications service by a 3rd party.
(4) (a) Except as provided in par. (b) or (c), whoever solicits
an intimate or private representation from a person who the actor
believes or has reason to believe has not attained the age of 18
years is guilty of a Class I felony.
(b) If the person who solicits the intimate or private representation has attained the age of 18 years but has not attained the age
of 21 years and if the child solicited is not more than 3 years
younger than the person who solicits the intimate or private representation, he or she is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(c) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the person who solicits the
intimate or private representation has not attained the age of 18
years.
(5) (a) Except as provided in par. (am), whoever, while
present in a locker room, intentionally captures a representation
of a nude or partially nude person while the person is nude or partially nude in the locker room is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
* * *