Wisconsin Code § 942.09
Representations depicting nudity
(1) In this
section:
(a) “Captures a representation” means takes a photograph,
makes a motion picture, videotape, recording, or other visual or
* * *
(c) “Representation” means a photograph, exposed film, motion picture, videotape, recording, other visual or audio representation, or data that represents a visual image or audio recording.
(d) “Sexually explicit conduct” has the meaning given in s.
948.01 (7).
(e) “Synthetic intimate representation” means a representation generated using technological means that uses an identifiable
person’s face, likeness, or other distinguishing characteristic to
depict an intimate representation of that person, regardless of
whether the representation includes components that are artificial, legally generated, or generally accessible, and that is so realistic that a reasonable person would believe it depicts conduct of
the identifiable person.
(2) (am) Except as provided in par. (dr), whoever does any of
the following is guilty of a Class I felony:
1. Captures an intimate representation without the consent of
the person depicted under circumstances in which he or she has a
reasonable expectation of privacy, if the person knows or has reason to know that the person who is depicted does not consent to
the capture of the intimate representation.
2. Makes a reproduction of an intimate representation that
the person knows or has reason to know was captured in violation
of subd. 1. and that depicts an intimate representation captured in
violation of subd. 1., if the person depicted in the reproduction
did not consent to the making of the reproduction.
3. Possesses, distributes, or exhibits an intimate representation that was captured in violation of subd. 1. or a reproduction
made in violation of subd. 2., if the person knows or has reason to
know that the intimate representation was captured in violation of
subd. 1. or the reproduction was made in violation of subd. 2.,
and if the person who is depicted in the intimate representation or
reproduction did not consent to the possession, distribution, or
exhibition.
4. Posts, publishes, distributes, or exhibits a synthetic intimate representation of an identifiable person with intent to coerce, harass, or intimidate that person.
(bm) 1m. Notwithstanding par. (am), if the person depicted in
an intimate representation or reproduction is a child, a parent,
guardian, or legal custodian of the child may do any of the
following:
a. Capture and possess the representation or make and possess the reproduction depicting the child.
b. Distribute or exhibit a representation captured or possessed under subd. 1m. a., or distribute or exhibit a reproduction
made or possessed under subd. 1m. a.
2m. Subdivision 1m. does not apply to a parent, guardian, or
legal custodian of a child who captures, possesses, makes, distributes, or exhibits a representation depicting the child in violation
of s. 948.05 or 948.12 or for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification, humiliation, degradation, or monetary or commercial
gain.
(cm) Paragraph (am) does not apply to a person who receives
* * *
(dm) This subsection does not apply to a provider of an interactive computer service, as defined in 47 USC 230 (f) (2), or to an
information service or telecommunications service, as defined in
47 USC 153, if the intimate representation or reproduction is provided to the interactive computer service, information service, or
telecommunications service by a 3rd party, or to a person who
posts or publishes a private representation that is newsworthy or
of public importance.
(dr) Except as provided in par. (bm), a person who commits a
violation specified under par. (am) is guilty of a Class H felony if
the person depicted in violation of par. (am) had not, at the time
of the violation, attained the age of 18 years.
(3m) (a) Except as provided in par. (am), whoever does any
of the following is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor:
1. Posts, publishes, or causes to be posted or published, a private representation if the actor knows that the person depicted
does not consent to the posting or publication of the private
representation.
2. Posts, publishes, or causes to be posted or published, a depiction of a person that he or she knows is a private representation, without the consent of the person depicted.
3. Makes a reproduction of a private representation, if the actor knows that the person depicted in the reproduction did not
consent to the making of the reproduction.
(am) A person who commits a violation specified under par.
(a) is guilty of a Class I felony if the person depicted or represented in the violation of par. (a) had not, at the time of the violation, attained the age of 18 years.
(b) This subsection does not apply to any of the following:
1. The parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the person depicted if the private representation does not violate s. 948.05 or
948.12 and the posting or publication is not for the purpose of
sexual arousal, gratification, humiliation, degradation, or monetary or commercial gain.
2. A law enforcement officer or agent acting in his or her official capacity in connection with the investigation or prosecution
of a crime.
3. A person who posts or publishes a private representation
that is newsworthy or of public importance.
4. A provider of an interactive computer service, as defined
in 47 USC 230 (f) (2), or to an information service or telecommunications service, as defined in 47 USC 153, if the private representation is provided to the interactive computer service, information service, or telecommunications service by a 3rd party.
(4) (a) Except as provided in par. (b) or (c), whoever solicits
an intimate or private representation from a person who the actor
believes or has reason to believe has not attained the age of 18
years is guilty of a Class I felony.
(b) If the person who solicits the intimate or private representation has attained the age of 18 years but has not attained the age
of 21 years and if the child solicited is not more than 3 years
* * *