Wisconsin Code § 942.01
Defamation
(1) Whoever with intent to defame
communicates any defamatory matter to a 3rd person without the
consent of the person defamed is guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor.
(2) Defamatory matter is anything which exposes the other to
hatred, contempt, ridicule, degradation or disgrace in society or
injury in the other’s business or occupation.
(3) This section does not apply if the defamatory matter was
true and was communicated with good motives and for justifiable
ends or if the communication was otherwise privileged.
(4) No person shall be convicted on the basis of an oral communication of defamatory matter except upon the testimony of 2
other persons that they heard and understood the oral statement
as defamatory or upon a plea of guilty or no contest.