Wisconsin Code § 941.23
Carrying concealed weapon
(1) In this section:
(ag) “Carry” has the meaning given in s. 175.60 (1) (ag).
(ap) Notwithstanding s. 939.22 (10) , “dangerous weapon”
does not include a knife.
* * *
(c) “Former officer” means a person who served as a law enforcement officer with a law enforcement agency before separating from law enforcement service.
(d) “Law enforcement agency” has the meaning given in s.
175.49 (1) (f).
(e) “Law enforcement officer” has the meaning given in s.
175.49 (1) (g).
(f) “Machine gun” has the meaning given in s. 941.25 (1).
(g) “Qualified out-of-state law enforcement officer” means a
law enforcement officer to whom all of the following apply:
1. The person is employed by a state or local government
agency in another state.
2. The agency has authorized the person to carry a firearm.
3. The person is not the subject of any disciplinary action by
the agency that could result in the suspension or loss of the person’s law enforcement authority.
4. The person meets all standards established by the agency
to qualify the person on a regular basis to use a firearm.
5. The person is not prohibited under federal law from possessing a firearm.
(2) Any person, other than one of the following, who carries a
concealed and dangerous weapon is guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor:
(a) A peace officer, but notwithstanding s. 939.22, for purposes of this paragraph, peace officer does not include a commission warden who is not a state-certified commission warden.
(am) A person who is certified as a tactical emergency medical services professional under s. 165.85 (3) while acting in the
line of duty.
(b) A qualified out-of-state law enforcement officer. This
paragraph applies only if all of the following apply:
1. The weapon is a firearm but is not a machine gun or a destructive device.
2. The officer is not carrying a firearm silencer.
3. The officer is not under the influence of an intoxicant.
(c) A former officer. This paragraph applies only if all of the
following apply:
1. The former officer has been issued a photographic identification document described in sub. (3) (b) 1. or both of the
following:
a. A photographic identification document described in sub.
(3) (b) 2. (intro.).
b. An identification card described in sub. (3) (b) 2. a., if the
former officer resides in this state, or a certification described in
sub. (3) (b) 2. b., if the former officer resides in another state.
2. The weapon is a firearm that is of the type described in a
photographic identification document described in subd. 1. (intro.) or a card or certification described in subd. 1. b.
3. Within the preceding 12 months, the former officer met
the standards of the state in which he or she resides for training
and qualification for active law enforcement officers to carry
firearms.
4. The weapon is not a machine gun or a destructive device.
5. The former officer is not carrying a firearm silencer.
6. The former officer is not under the influence of an
intoxicant.
7. The former officer is not prohibited under federal law
from possessing a firearm.
(d) A licensee, as defined in s. 175.60 (1) (d) , or an out-ofstate licensee, as defined in s. 175.60 (1) (g) , if the dangerous
weapon is a weapon, as defined under s. 175.60 (1) (j). An individual formerly licensed under s. 175.60 whose license has been
suspended or revoked under s. 175.60 (14) may not assert his or
her refusal to accept a notice of revocation or suspension mailed
under s. 175.60 (14) (b) 1. as a defense to prosecution under this
subsection, regardless of whether the person has complied with s.
175.60 (11) (b) 1.
(e) An individual who carries a concealed and dangerous
weapon, as defined in s. 175.60 (1) (j), in his or her own dwelling
or place of business or on land that he or she owns, leases, or
legally occupies.
(3) (a) A qualified out-of-state law enforcement officer shall,
while carrying a concealed firearm, also have with him or her an
identification card that contains his or her photograph and that
was issued by the law enforcement agency by which he or she is
employed.
(b) A former officer shall, while carrying a concealed
firearm, also have with him or her one of the following:
1. A photographic identification document issued by the law
enforcement agency from which the former officer separated that
indicates that, within the 12 months preceding the date on which
the former officer is carrying the concealed firearm, he or she
was tested or otherwise found by that law enforcement agency to
meet the standards for qualification in firearms training that that
law enforcement agency sets for active law enforcement officers
to carry a firearm of the same type as the firearm that the former
officer is carrying.
2. A photographic identification document issued by the law
enforcement agency from which the former officer separated and
one of the following:
a. A certification card issued under s. 175.49 (2) or (3), if the
former officer resides in this state.
b. A certification issued by the state in which the former officer resides, if the former officer resides in another state, that indicates that, within the 12 months preceding the date on which the
former officer is carrying the concealed firearm, he or she has
been found by the state in which he or she resides, or by a certified firearms instructor if such an instructor is qualified to conduct a firearms qualification test for active law enforcement officers in that state, to meet the standards for qualification in
firearms training for active law enforcement officers to carry a
firearm of the type he or she is carrying, that are established by
* * *