Wisconsin Code § 940.60
Battery; substantial battery; aggravated battery
Except as provided in s. 940.61, 940.62, 940.65, or 940.66:
(1) BATTERY. Whoever causes bodily harm to another by an
act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a
Class A misdemeanor.
(2) SUBSTANTIAL BATTERY. Whoever causes substantial
bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily
harm to that person or another is guilty of a Class I felony.
(3) AGGRAVATED BATTERY. (a) Whoever causes great bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily
harm to that person or another is guilty of a Class H felony.
(b) Whoever causes great bodily harm to another by an act
done with intent to cause great bodily harm to that person or another is guilty of a Class E felony.
(c) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to another by
conduct that creates a substantial risk of great bodily harm is
guilty of a Class H felony. A rebuttable presumption of conduct
creating a substantial risk of great bodily harm arises if the person harmed has a physical disability, whether congenital or acquired by accident, injury or disease, that is discernible by an ordinary person viewing the physically disabled person, or that is
actually known by the actor.