Wisconsin Code § 940.25
Injury by intoxicated use of a vehicle
(1) Any
person who does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony:
(a) Causes great bodily harm to another human being by the
operation of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.
(am) Causes great bodily harm to another human being by the
operation of a vehicle while the person has a detectable amount
of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.
(b) Causes great bodily harm to another human being by the
operation of a vehicle while the person has a prohibited alcohol
concentration, as defined in s. 340.01 (46m).
(bm) Causes great bodily harm to another human being by the
operation of a commercial motor vehicle while the person has an
alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more but less than 0.08.
(c) Causes great bodily harm to an unborn child by the operation of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.
(cm) Causes great bodily harm to an unborn child by the operation of a vehicle while the person has a detectable amount of a
restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.
(d) Causes great bodily harm to an unborn child by the operation of a vehicle while the person has a prohibited alcohol concentration, as defined in s. 340.01 (46m).
(e) Causes great bodily harm to an unborn child by the operation of a commercial motor vehicle while the person has an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more but less than 0.08.
(1d) A person who violates sub. (1) is subject to the requirements and procedures for installation of an ignition interlock device under s. 343.301.
(1m) (a) A person may be charged with and a prosecutor may
proceed upon an information based upon a violation of any combination of sub. (1) (a), (am), or (b); any combination of sub. (1)
(a), (am), or (bm); any combination of sub. (1) (c), (cm), or (d); or
any combination of sub. (1) (c), (cm), or (e) for acts arising out of
the same incident or occurrence.
(b) If a person is charged in an information with any of the
combinations of crimes referred to in par. (a), the crimes shall be
joined under s. 971.12. If the person is found guilty of more than
one of the crimes so charged for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes
of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions under s.
23.33 (13) (b) 2. and 3., under s. 23.335 (23) (c) 2. and 3., under
s. 30.80 (6) (a) 2. or 3., under ss. 343.30 (1q) and 343.305 or under s. 350.11 (3) (a) 2. and 3. Subsection (1) (a), (am), (b), (bm),
(c), (cm), (d), and (e) each require proof of a fact for conviction
which the others do not require.
(2) (a) The defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a
preponderance of the evidence that the great bodily harm would
have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and
he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant, did
not have a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance
in his or her blood, or did not have an alcohol concentration described under sub. (1) (b), (bm), (d) or (e).
(b) In any action under this section that is based on the defendant allegedly having a detectable amount of methamphetamine,
gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, or delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol in
his or her blood, the defendant has a defense if he or she proves by
a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the incident or
occurrence he or she had a valid prescription for methamphetamine or one of its metabolic precursors, gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, or delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol.
(3) An officer who makes an arrest for a violation of this section shall make a report as required under s. 23.33 (4t), 23.335
(12) (j), 30.686, 346.635 or 350.106.