Wisconsin Code § 940.15
Abortion
(1) In this section, “viability” means that
stage of fetal development when, in the medical judgment of the
attending physician based on the particular facts of the case before him or her, there is a reasonable likelihood of sustained survival of the fetus outside the womb, with or without artificial
support.
(2) Whoever intentionally performs an abortion after the fetus or unborn child reaches viability, as determined by reasonable
medical judgment of the woman’s attending physician, is guilty
of a Class I felony.
(3) Subsection (2) does not apply if the abortion is necessary
to preserve the life or health of the woman, as determined by reasonable medical judgment of the woman’s attending physician.
(4) Any abortion performed under sub. (3) after viability of
the fetus or unborn child, as determined by reasonable medical
judgment of the woman’s attending physician, shall be performed
in a hospital on an inpatient basis.
(5) Whoever intentionally performs an abortion and who is
not a physician is guilty of a Class I felony.
(6) Any physician who intentionally performs an abortion under sub. (3) shall use that method of abortion which, of those he
or she knows to be available, is in his or her medical judgment
most likely to preserve the life and health of the fetus or unborn
child. Nothing in this subsection requires a physician performing
an abortion to employ a method of abortion which, in his or her
medical judgment based on the particular facts of the case before
him or her, would increase the risk to the woman. Any physician
violating this subsection is guilty of a Class I felony.
(7) Subsections (2) to (6) and s. 939.05, 939.30 or 939.31 do
not apply to a woman who obtains an abortion that is in violation
of this section or otherwise violates this section with respect to
her unborn child or fetus.