Wisconsin Code § 940.11
Mutilating or hiding a corpse
(1) Whoever mutilates, disfigures or dismembers a corpse, with intent to conceal
a crime or avoid apprehension, prosecution or conviction for a
crime, is guilty of a Class F felony.
(2) Whoever hides or buries a corpse, with intent to conceal a
crime or avoid apprehension, prosecution, or conviction for a
crime or notwithstanding s. 946.90 (2) or (3), 946.91 (2), 946.92,
or 946.93 (2) or (3) with intent to collect benefits under the assistance program for families with dependent children administered
under ss. 49.141 to 49.161, the Medical Assistance program administered under subch. IV of ch. 49, or the food stamp program,
as defined in s. 49.79 (1) (c), is guilty of a Class F felony.
(3) A person may not be subject to prosecution under both
this section and s. 946.47 or under both this section and s. 948.23
(2) for his or her acts regarding the same corpse.